KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gründach

English translation: green roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gründach
English translation:green roof
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:56 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gründach
Manhattan still: "Das Dach dieses Gebäudekörpers ist als Gründach auszubilden . . . " (I'll spare you the rest of the text, which hits new lows of bad taste). Is there a standard AE expression for sticking earth on the roof and getting things to grow in it?
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
green roof
Explanation:
but wonder where the bad taste can come in here.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.designcommunity.com/discussion/3672.html

http://www.temple.edu/ambler/la-hort/news_events/flowershoww...

http://www.geniusloci.com/painq030802.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: \"vegetated roof\":

http://www.geniusloci.com/painq030802.htm

http://www.mcdonoughpartners.com/projects/p_chicago.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:34:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok, my fantasy wasn\'t up to this ;-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
a wicked bit of research there, Elisabeth (is it ok if we call you Nick?): green roof it shall be. As a reward, here is a bit of this glühende Fantasie: "Die rot-weiß bepflanzten Streifenbeete sind durch einzelne Grabplatten zu ergänzen, auf denen alle Namen stehen, die bei dem Anschlag am 11.9.01 gestorben sind [sic]." I'll spare you the Wasserspiele. Just not my line of country, I guess.
Thanks to all of you. Right, switch off your computers, pour yourselves a glass of wine, and: ENJOY!
all the best,
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2green roof
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1roof garden
Kim Metzger
4green roof
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green roof


Explanation:
but wonder where the bad taste can come in here.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.designcommunity.com/discussion/3672.html

http://www.temple.edu/ambler/la-hort/news_events/flowershoww...

http://www.geniusloci.com/painq030802.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: \"vegetated roof\":

http://www.geniusloci.com/painq030802.htm

http://www.mcdonoughpartners.com/projects/p_chicago.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:34:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok, my fantasy wasn\'t up to this ;-)


    Reference: http://www.greenroofs.ca/grhcc/publications.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
a wicked bit of research there, Elisabeth (is it ok if we call you Nick?): green roof it shall be. As a reward, here is a bit of this glühende Fantasie: "Die rot-weiß bepflanzten Streifenbeete sind durch einzelne Grabplatten zu ergänzen, auf denen alle Namen stehen, die bei dem Anschlag am 11.9.01 gestorben sind [sic]." I'll spare you the Wasserspiele. Just not my line of country, I guess.
Thanks to all of you. Right, switch off your computers, pour yourselves a glass of wine, and: ENJOY!
all the best,
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 days42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof garden


Explanation:
I think that's the standard term in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called “green roofs” by promoters of sustainable architecture, roof gardens have stimulated much discussion among architects and urban planners. A great many roof gardens, from intimate private enclaves to enormous public spaces have been built in the last fifty years. But there has been little formal research into the systems that support successful roof gardens, the technical requirements of a long-lived, healthy roof garden -- nor about the costly failures that can result when such requirements are ignored.

In the first comprehensive study published in English, respected landscape architect Theodore Osmundson provides the practical information professionals need to be able to include well-designed and well-constructed roof gardens in their projects. Roof Gardens covers site considerations, construction, design elements, and maintenance, as well as useful data and sources of supply and information. It presents a wealth of material, including typical sections and details of raised planters, walls, paving, drainage and lighting. It also discusses planting soils and root-proofing. New construction techniques -- largely unknown in the United States are also reviewed.


http://oikos.com/catalog/Roof_Gardens:_History,_Design_and_C...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/rr17bb/LeCorbusier5.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: And in Canada too, I may add. Happy New Year!
1 min

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: it is the current term, but it is not quite the same
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green roof


Explanation:
see the link.


    Reference: http://www.greenroofs.com/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48