KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

innenbereich

English translation: interior courtyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenbereich
English translation:interior courtyard
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:06 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: innenbereich
Zwischen den Baukörpern liegen die Zufahrten zu den überwiegend begrünten Innenbereichen. The "Innenbereichen" refer to an area which is surrounded by buildings on all sides where employees can park their cars or go to take a break while at work. But what is this called in good English??
Kerim
interior courtyard
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based around a courtyard plan, the internal space is reminiscent of a smaller version of the nearby Royal Hospital which predates it. The internal courtyard has arcaded walks around the perimeter. An unusual feature is the brabazons across the corners of the courtyard which are a later addition. The interior courtyard was featured on the An Post Definitive Stamp Series based on Irish Architecture through the ages in the 1980s.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interior courtyard
Kim Metzger
4 +1inside area
William Stein
4enclosed plazagangels
3interior area
Nicole Trebbin
3quad (quadrangle)
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside area


Explanation:
our "outdoor area"
Planet Half-Life: Level of The Week
... There are several buildings interspersed around an "S" shaped outdoor area, with excellent ... a good overview of a wide area, but has an inside area that you can ...
www.planethalflife.com/features/lotw/lotw050802.shtm -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interior courtyard


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based around a courtyard plan, the internal space is reminiscent of a smaller version of the nearby Royal Hospital which predates it. The internal courtyard has arcaded walks around the perimeter. An unusual feature is the brabazons across the corners of the courtyard which are a later addition. The interior courtyard was featured on the An Post Definitive Stamp Series based on Irish Architecture through the ages in the 1980s.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: would be my option, too.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: touché!
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quad (quadrangle)


Explanation:
(inner) quad / quadrangle

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed plaza


Explanation:
in the US. Open space with benches, greenery, decorative lamp posts and sometimes mosaic flooring, around which office buildings are grouped. Chicago's new eastside is designed around such concept

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior area


Explanation:
as simple as that?

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman