KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

bogenhalle

English translation: arcade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offene Bogenhalle
English translation:arcade
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:45 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: bogenhalle
for a tourist brochure. an architectural description described as an 'offene Bogenhalle'
TREX2
United Kingdom
arcade / arcaded hall
Explanation:
that what I'd suggest here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-08 12:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be \"arcaded hallway\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to all. i'll go for 'arcade'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arcade / arcaded hall
Steffen Walter
3 +2open arched promenade
jerrie
4open vaulted concoursexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open arched promenade


Explanation:
Is how offene Bogenhalle was translated on link below.

Some other options include:
loggia
open (external) covered balcony / arcade...

If you have a picture / can find a picture of your building on the internet it might help.


    Reference: http://www.hgstump.de/leerodttext.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

agree  writeaway
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bogenhalle
arcade / arcaded hall


Explanation:
that what I'd suggest here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-08 12:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be \"arcaded hallway\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thanks to all. i'll go for 'arcade'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Sehr schön, gefällt mir gut
2 mins

agree  Fabio Restano
18 mins

agree  writeaway
42 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: außer dass 'arcade halls' Spielhallen sind.... ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Ja, da gewinnt das "d" am Ende noch entscheidende Bedeutung.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open vaulted concourse


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish