KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Säulenportikus

English translation: portico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säulenportikus
English translation:portico
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:26 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Säulenportikus
An architectural description - not quite saeulenportal i imagine but similar. no picture i'm afraid
TREX2
United Kingdom
portico
Explanation:
should suffice - cf. sources with pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-10 09:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or column portico, if you want to be more specific but there\'s no need for that IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-10 09:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make the selection complete, there\'s also \'columnar portico\' -- see
http://www.princeton.edu/~paw/archive_old/PAW98-99/06-1202/1...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
portico by itself will do. you both said it but steffen got there first by a few minutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portico
Steffen Walter
3 +2pillar portico
Jarema


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillar portico


Explanation:
German English
Portikus portico

Der Haupteingangsseite vorgebaute Säulenhalle
http://www.archinform.net/stich/830.htm?ID=cdd11fdac43b5cbe6...

The modern church dedicated to the Immacolata is in Via Ferdinando Paoletti. The entrance is through a pillar portico. The interior has three aisles. On the left of the major altar there is the chapel. The wooden panels of the Via Crucis are the work of Osvaldo Bulli (1911-1986).
http://english.firenze.net/groups/6/52/immacolata_martino_mo...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder einfach PORTICO.


    Reference: http://www.archinform.net/stich/830.htm?ID=cdd11fdac43b5cbe6...
    Reference: http://english.firenze.net/groups/6/52/immacolata_martino_mo...
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Traub: if you look in the internet for "pillar portico" or "column portico" you will find both versions. I would prefer column portico
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: PORTICO Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 (with an illusrt) Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-1113 New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
45 mins

agree  Armorel Young: but pillared portico sounds better IMO
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säulenportikus
portico


Explanation:
should suffice - cf. sources with pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-10 09:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or column portico, if you want to be more specific but there\'s no need for that IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-10 09:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make the selection complete, there\'s also \'columnar portico\' -- see
http://www.princeton.edu/~paw/archive_old/PAW98-99/06-1202/1...


    Reference: http://www.landtag-niedersachsen.de/homepage/home.htm
    Reference: http://www.negardenornaments.com/examples2.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
portico by itself will do. you both said it but steffen got there first by a few minutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs