KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Erschliessungsebene

English translation: access levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschliessungsebene
English translation:access levels
Entered by: N.L.

22:21 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Erschliessungsebene
"Wie Terrassen kragen die verschiedenen Erschliessungsebenen der Geschosse in die Glashalle hinein und schaffen großzügigen Foyerflächen..."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
access floors
Explanation:
Access levels might work too.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3access floors
Kim Metzger
3access plains / access corridors
swisstell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access plains / access corridors


Explanation:
two suggestions. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
access floors


Explanation:
Access levels might work too.


    Reference: http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/arch/hewetson/hewetson.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: vote in favour of "access levels"
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: after my access cores the other day, access levels sprang straight to mind
11 hrs