KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Schattenfugen

English translation: shadow gap


10:02 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Schattenfugen
Die dadurch gewonnene Leichtigkeit haben wir durch die mit Schattenfugen abgesetzten Decken und die Wandgestaltung in SETEF-Spachteltechnik unterstrichen.

What might Schattenfugen be?
Not in any of my tech. dictionaries or favorite online glossaries.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:shadow gap
Explanation:
It is in the Proz glossary.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shadow gaptransatgees
3hidden jointsJohn McDonnell
2 -1windnut
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
windnut


Explanation:
I'm no expert in the field!


    forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_07/ 22/20020722162814e_en.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This term refers specifically to windows while it's ceilings in Rebecca's text.
2 hrs
  -> As I said, I'm no expert in the field.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shadow gap


Explanation:
It is in the Proz glossary.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: just recently responded. Windnut also OK.
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: see e.g. http://education.guardian.co.uk/museums/story/0,11727,677211... // ADD: You're right, John.
7 mins

agree  John Jory: See www.proz.com/kudoz/576563 (Windnut is a German word)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Pauls: windnut is obviously wrong in this context!
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidden joints


Explanation:
I guess it's to do with the construction of the frame

hoffentlich hilft's


    Reference: http://www.halbe-rahmen.de
    Reference: http://www.entenmann-werkzeug-shop.de/index.html?elektrowerk...
John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish