KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

abgesetzten Decken

English translation: ceilings defined/emphasised/delineated (by shadow joints)


10:03 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: abgesetzten Decken
Die dadurch gewonnene Leichtigkeit haben wir durch die mit Schattenfugen abgesetzten Decken und die Wandgestaltung in SETEF-Spachteltechnik unterstrichen.

What might abgesetzten Decken be?
For some reason I am thinking "lowered ceilings" but that is just a guess.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:ceilings defined/emphasised/delineated (by shadow joints)
Explanation:
not sure about the "shadow joints", though, despite the ref ("shadow gaps", i.e. the answer given to your other question, might be more appropriate)

IMHO "abgesetzt" = "abgesetzt von anderen Bauteilen" -> "betont, hervorgehoben"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 10:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceilings set apart by...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to Steffen and everyone else for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ceilings defined/emphasised/delineated (by shadow joints)
Steffen Walter
3recessed coversJohn McDonnell
1visible jointsECP11


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceilings defined/emphasised/delineated (by shadow joints)


Explanation:
not sure about the "shadow joints", though, despite the ref ("shadow gaps", i.e. the answer given to your other question, might be more appropriate)

IMHO "abgesetzt" = "abgesetzt von anderen Bauteilen" -> "betont, hervorgehoben"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 10:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceilings set apart by...


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0NIT/3_91/87375432/p2/ar...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks to Steffen and everyone else for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
visible joints


Explanation:
I am quite sure that abgesetzt does not mean "lowered" in this context, but the text refers to the optical appearance of the surfaces. So I agree with the previous answerer here. I do not know any precise technical term for "Schattenfugen" (maybe there is none), but visible joints might be a way out.

ECP11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessed covers


Explanation:
just a guess

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish