KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Ideenwettbewerb

English translation: competition of ideas


15:20 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Ideenwettbewerb
The opening round of tender negotiations for a big contract. Firms are clearly competing with each other to propose projects. The client will then pick and choose among the ideas to finalise his invitation to tender.
There MUST be an English expression for this but my mind has gone blank
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:competition of ideas
Explanation:
go with the literal, for a start (there might be other ways to put it, though, such as "outline proposal competition")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
or ideas contest
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Concept Competition
Sven Petersson
3 +2competition of ideas
Steffen Walter
3 +1idea competition
Rebecca Holmes
4competition FOR ideas
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
4submission of concepts
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission of concepts


Explanation:
seems closest to your description. There is, of course, also "contest of ideas", but I think it is less suitable for a more formal situation

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competition of ideas


Explanation:
go with the literal, for a start (there might be other ways to put it, though, such as "outline proposal competition")


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/research/management.htm
    Reference: http://www.bgp.net.au/tendering_tips%2019.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
or ideas contest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAThode: corresponds best to style of German term
2 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition FOR ideas


Explanation:
also man sucht ideen, deswegen for ideas

INTERNATIONALER IDEENWETTBEWERB 2000, INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR IDEAS
2000. Future Vision Housing präsentiert sich als internationaler ...
www.ati.ufg.ac.at/fvh/FVH.htm

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concept Competition


Explanation:
some 1300 Google hits.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea competition


Explanation:
A direct translation, but is what I would have said nonetheless.

idea competition gets 1,630 Google hits
and
idea contest 1,800 Google hits

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: And 'ideas competition' (one hopes for more than one) gets 6.340 from sites such as MIT
1 hr