KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kurbelfalle

English translation: crank bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurbelfalle
English translation:crank bolt
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:14 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kurbelfalle
Sorry, but all I have on this term is that it is a part of a door latch system.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Some possibilities
Explanation:
Kurbel crank
Kurbel winch
Kurbel handle
Kurbel crank handle

Falle catch bolt

http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

crank bolt
http://www.srp-usa.com/cranks.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2tumbler; leverDavid Moore
2Some possibilities
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some possibilities


Explanation:
Kurbel crank
Kurbel winch
Kurbel handle
Kurbel crank handle

Falle catch bolt

http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

crank bolt
http://www.srp-usa.com/cranks.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tumbler; lever


Explanation:
are two more possibilities

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138