KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Nutenbartsperre

English translation: lock with bulleted keyhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutenbartsperre
English translation:lock with bulleted keyhole
Entered by: Carine Sunderland-Buehler

21:49 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Nutenbartsperre
In a text on interior and exterior doors: * 300RK für sperrbare Innentüren * ohne Wechsel, Nutenbartsperre, * 2-tourig, 1 Schlüssel * 320RK für sperrbare Innentüren, ohne Wechsel, für Zylindereinbau, * 2-tourig (auf Wunsch mit E=90 mm lieferbar) * 340RK für WC- und Badezimmertüren, Riegelbetätigung, durch Drehknopf, 1-tourig

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
lock with bulleted keyhole
Explanation:
lock with bulleted keyhole - check the websites listed as they give you more information about all the different kind of locks. rgds, Karin
Selected response from:

Carine Sunderland-Buehler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lock operated with a grooved key-bitDavid Moore
4lock with bulleted keyhole
Carine Sunderland-Buehler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock with bulleted keyhole


Explanation:
lock with bulleted keyhole - check the websites listed as they give you more information about all the different kind of locks. rgds, Karin


    Reference: http://www.fvsb.de/d/infos_WB-moeb2.asp?wbpg=8
    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/schloss.htm#5
Carine Sunderland-Buehler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lock operated with a grooved key-bit


Explanation:
There are many different kinds of locks in Germany, each with a different name, whereas in the UK at least so many of them fall under the description "mortice lock", so many are described as "cylinder locks", then there are "safe keys", and then come more sophisticated versions of each of the above types, where we have to resort to adjectival descriptions of the locks. The above is one such case; I rather doubt that "bulleted keyhole" is a term in regular use in BE, even within the locksmith fraternity, and I'm going to try and find out....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-09 16:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Harold - no time! Maybe you could ring a local locksmith and ask if either of the terms means anything to him....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138