KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

treppenkerne

English translation: staircase cores [stairwell cores]


17:16 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: treppenkerne
Stair well? Something to do with stairs.
Russell Phillips
English translation:staircase cores [stairwell cores]
Explanation:
IMHO this refers to a precast or similar staircase element to be inserted as a "core" into the entire building structure. The suggested terms seem fairly common to describe such elements (see e.g. quoted sources).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staircase cores [stairwell cores]
Steffen Walter
5 +1staircase coreschaac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staircase cores


Explanation:
The new station would have two fire-proof lift/staircase cores and a protected staircase for escape and access by the emergency services. ...

tube.tfl.gov.uk/content/about/newsletters/camdenredevelopment_0310/ thenewstation.asp

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11
1 hr
  -> thank you, elisp!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staircase cores [stairwell cores]


Explanation:
IMHO this refers to a precast or similar staircase element to be inserted as a "core" into the entire building structure. The suggested terms seem fairly common to describe such elements (see e.g. quoted sources).


    Reference: http://tube.tfl.gov.uk/content/about/newsletters/camdenredev...
    Reference: http://www.doka.com/doka/en_global/references/officebuilding...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11
1 hr

agree  Simon Oliver
3 hrs