KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Typenstatik

English translation: structural standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typenstatik
English translation:structural standards

00:38 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Typenstatik
context: building segments that can be assembled in different combinations
Liebgard
type statics, static calculation for each building type
Explanation:
...if I did not misunderstand the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-30 11:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the second version of your question I understand it this way:

A static calculation must be based on a structural analysis of the WHOLE construction, it must take the WHOLE building into account. But in this case the bathroom units are independent static systems (because there is no overlap with other rooms). The static calculation for these units can be done seperately and in advance. This is a special advantage of this product.

I hope that hepls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-30 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German, *Typenstatik* is frequently used for prefabricated building elements. If you render it as *type-specific static calculation*, then it will be understood. But I am not sure if this is the precise technical term in English.
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
thanks for all your input. I finally found an expert here and settled with the translation: structural standards
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3type statics, static calculation for each building typeECP11
2design statics
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
design statics


Explanation:
composed answer based on several entries in the "Wörterbuch für Architektur Hochbau und Baustoffe"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ECP11: This expression is meaningless.
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: Not meaningless at all, the second question on this term indicates this is close.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type statics, static calculation for each building type


Explanation:
...if I did not misunderstand the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-30 11:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the second version of your question I understand it this way:

A static calculation must be based on a structural analysis of the WHOLE construction, it must take the WHOLE building into account. But in this case the bathroom units are independent static systems (because there is no overlap with other rooms). The static calculation for these units can be done seperately and in advance. This is a special advantage of this product.

I hope that hepls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-30 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German, *Typenstatik* is frequently used for prefabricated building elements. If you render it as *type-specific static calculation*, then it will be understood. But I am not sure if this is the precise technical term in English.

ECP11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks for all your input. I finally found an expert here and settled with the translation: structural standards