KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Verbundfenster

English translation: double-glazed window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundfenster
English translation:double-glazed window
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:42 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Verbundfenster
renovation of windows, upgrading insulation
Liebgard
double-glazed casement windown
Explanation:
Or double-glazed window
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double sashed windowChristopheC
4thermal pane window
Robert Schlarb
3 +1composite windowsilvia glatzhofer
4double-glazed casement windown
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-glazed casement windown


Explanation:
Or double-glazed window

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
thanks for your help, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: "double-glazed window" is a good alternative, "casement" is too narrow, though, it means the moving part, yet many such windows, particularly in commercial buildings, have no moving sash
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite window


Explanation:
Routledge FachWB Bauwesen
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik spricht auch von composite windows

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to ErRnst
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal pane window


Explanation:
Common in NA at least
--
Where practical, homes must be insulated to current standards to qualify for assistance with thermal pane windows or doors.



    Reference: http://www.ghpud.org/Energy_Services/Residential/weatherizat...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1562 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double sashed window


Explanation:
Verbundfenster = one outer casing, two sashes (one in front of the other) and each sash is glazed with a glass unit.

A glass unit can be single, double or triple glazed; double or triple glazed glass units are commonly referred to as insulated glass units.

Thus a double sashed window counts two sashes, one in front of the other, with in total two to six glass panes.

Most often (in the European building tradition) double sashed windows have an outer sash glazed with a single sheet glass unit, the outer sash then is glazed with an insulating glass unit.

A thermal pane glass unit is any glass unit wich comprises an insulating glass unit; the same goes for a double-glazed window. Compositie window most often implies window units made of combinations of windows in one single plane (all next to each other, not in front of each other).


    Reference: http://www.gold-tools.de/seitenpdf/rubrik12/12_233.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wintergarten-stefan.at/de/pages/fenster-verbundfe...
ChristopheC
Specializes in field