KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

als haengende Zugkonstruktion

English translation: hanging/suspended tensile construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hängende Zugkonstruktion
English translation:hanging/suspended tensile construction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:45 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: als haengende Zugkonstruktion
pre-fabricated kit for hanging garden staircase:
gedeckte Holzkonstruktion aus identischen Querschnitten als haengende Zugkonstruktion
Liebgard
as a hanging tensile construction
Explanation:
Zugkonstruktion refers to a special type of fabric construction. HTH:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I put yours and the previous answer together as "suspended tensile construction"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5need more contextaweiss
4as a hanging tensile construction
Parrot
4as a suspended tensioned construction
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
need more context


Explanation:
need more context

aweiss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: please use the "ask the asker" button for this sort of comment
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a suspended tensioned construction


Explanation:
is how I'd word it. If the elements are suspended, their weight will pull = tension the attachments

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a hanging tensile construction


Explanation:
Zugkonstruktion refers to a special type of fabric construction. HTH:


    Reference: http://www.ims-institute.org/konstruktion.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks! I put yours and the previous answer together as "suspended tensile construction"