KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Magistrale

English translation: arterial/main road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magistrale
English translation:arterial/main road
Entered by: kenbe

11:16 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Magistrale
This term appears in a description of a cable TV system. A part of this system is to be relocated to a building next to the "Magistrale"

Context:
Das ist ein Haus eines privaten Eigentümers in etwa 500 Meter Entfernung direkt an der Magistrale.

Attempted translation - magistral
...but what is it, magistrate court?
kenbe
arterial/main road
Explanation:
Altough I'm a native speaker, I didn't know the word. But Wahrig dictionary provides "Hauptverkehrsstraße" for it.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arterial/main road
Maria Ferstl
4thoroughfaregangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial/main road


Explanation:
Altough I'm a native speaker, I didn't know the word. But Wahrig dictionary provides "Hauptverkehrsstraße" for it.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughfare


Explanation:
in the US


A [straightlined] road cutting through secondary streets

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, although both mean the same thing I prefer other answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, although both mean the same thing I prefer other answer.