KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Nebengelassen

English translation: Outbuildings sounds fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebengelassen
English translation:Outbuildings sounds fine
Entered by: kenbe

11:21 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Nebengelassen
This would appear to be an object associated with a house.

Context:
Ebenso scheinen die vertraglichen Regelungen zur Nutzung der Verstärkerplätze in der Häusern bzw. Nebengelassen sowie der Kopfstellen nicht so ausreichend, dass ohne Probleme die Weiternutzung nach Eigentümerwechsel sichergestellt ist.

Attempted translation: outbuildings OR ancillary buildings

is this right/any other suggestions?
kenbe
Outbuildings sounds fine
Explanation:
"Nebengelassen" is a jumble of "Niederlassung" and "Nebengebäude"
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation and explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Outbuildings sounds fine
Kathinka van de Griendt
4anteroomsgangels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outbuildings sounds fine


Explanation:
"Nebengelassen" is a jumble of "Niederlassung" and "Nebengebäude"

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation and explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl: I think it is derived from Gelass, but anyway its fits in the context
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterooms


Explanation:
A Gelaß is really old-fashioned for Zimmer.

Otherwise, and in your case it may be misused, it would be a 'building extension'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation of the term but I think the context is probably "misusing" it as it is probably referring to garages and sheds.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your explanation of the term but I think the context is probably "misusing" it as it is probably referring to garages and sheds.