KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

revitalisierte Objekte im Zentrum der Altstadt

English translation: excitingly/innovatively restored/refurbished properties...


19:34 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Immobilien
German term or phrase: revitalisierte Objekte im Zentrum der Altstadt
Immobilienmakler: Unser Angebot umfasst revitalisierte Objekte von höchstem Standard im Zentrum der Altstadt. (bitte British English)
janka
English translation:excitingly/innovatively restored/refurbished properties...
Explanation:
I'm only picking up on Janka's point that restored is too dull - isn't the way round this to add an adjective like excitingly or innovatively? I think this would be quite justified as it picks up on the sense of revitalisiert.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Idee mit dem Adjektiv gefällt mir wirklich gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6restored properties in the historic city centre
Kim Metzger
5refurbished properties in the historic town/city centremckinnc
4 -1gentrified objects in the centre of oldtowngangels
3excitingly/innovatively restored/refurbished properties...
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
restored properties in the historic city centre


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 'revitalised' would also work, in lieu of 'restored'.
2 mins

agree  Textklick: Don't really go with revitalised. (maybe I've just sick of doing too many "wellness" translations recently.)
28 mins

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: loverly! :-)
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young: refurbished would also do (depends whether you want to focus more on the interior or exterior) but I wouldn't be happy with using revitalised of a building
59 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. But I wish I could find something more exciting than restored.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Rejuvenated comes to mind, but maybe it shouldn't.
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refurbished properties in the historic town/city centre


Explanation:
"Refurbished" strikes me as being the correct term.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Lam: refurbished is usually used for equipment
2 hrs
  -> I'm sorry but what are you talking about? I couldn't disagree more. It is also used for equipment. Ask an English-speaking architect and you'll see that's nonsense

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excitingly/innovatively restored/refurbished properties...


Explanation:
I'm only picking up on Janka's point that restored is too dull - isn't the way round this to add an adjective like excitingly or innovatively? I think this would be quite justified as it picks up on the sense of revitalisiert.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Idee mit dem Adjektiv gefällt mir wirklich gut!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gentrified objects in the centre of oldtown


Explanation:
of course, 'revitalized' says the same thing (but usually we talk of 'revitalized neighborhoods' rather than single objects), but 'gentrified' implies that beyond the simple fact of restoration, the quality of life is enhanced by providing a more sophisticated ambience, thus attracting a more discriminating and/or affluent type of shopper/visitor/resident

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: objects? A false friend for properties.
1908 days