KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Altbauten

English translation: luxurious old properties/buildings


20:00 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Immobilien
German term or phrase: Altbauten
Immobilienmakler: ...bietet Ihnen luxuriöse Altbauten im historischen Stadtzentrum
(klingt "old buildings" nicht ein bisschen abwertend?)
janka
English translation:luxurious old properties/buildings
Explanation:
I can't see anything wrong with old. The problem is in the UK at any rate, you tend to speak of Georgian townhouses, 17th century cottages, Edwardian villas, art deco buildings, medieval shop-fronts, Tudor facades etc, in other words, we're rather specific.

In France they tend to say buildings are stone-clad (pierre de taille) or pierre et brique (stone and brick) or give a year (résidence 1980, 1850).

In German-speaking countries, from what I have seen, property ads often speak of Neubau and Altbau. It just means it's a new building or an old one with all that implies. This tends to be a criterion for househunters. When translting, I don't think there's any choice but to use the same type of way of identifying properties, hence the above answer.

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luxurious old properties/buildingsmckinnc
3 +2traditional buildings
Armorel Young
4 +1luxurious older-style apartments/properties
Kevin Pfeiffer
4vintage buildings
swisstell
4buildings in the old tradition
Dr. Fred Thomson
3historic buildings
Kim Metzger
3old buildings
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historic buildings


Explanation:
Since their located in the historic centre.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Spot on. No more, no less.
10 mins
  -> Since "they're" located ...

disagree  mckinnc: I think that's misleading Kim since it suggests that they're of historical significance, which is generally not the case for the type of thing being referred to here
1 hr
  -> You're probably right.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxurious older-style apartments/properties


Explanation:
No one wants to buy a "building" (except for Donald Trump). (US - IMO)

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: yes, I think you are right about properties instead of buildings
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: one prob: in the Googles, 'older-style' is often opposed to luxury (ie older-style apartment OR luxury apartment). could have a slightly negative slant meaning charming but not with modern day luxury
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintage buildings


Explanation:
turns around the onus of "old buildings" and avoid the controversy of "historic" (which is a very stretchy term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-07 20:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: and avoids ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-07 20:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the undeserved cricitsm by Textklick I checked \"Vintage Buildings\" and found, to my own surprise, close to 4 million hits.
I rest my case.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Cars and wine maybe? Added: No offen(s)ce intended. (and BTW your "cricitsm" only Googled 7x). On balance, I still prefer Kim's or Armorel's.
6 mins
  -> 3.8 million Google hits for buildings and the point is: like with cars and wine is gives it a positive aspect. The sales argument, my friend!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I've heard this term often enough to agree, but it's 2400 googles, not 4 million. // vintage buildings findet alle Seiten, in denen Vintage und buildings vorkommt, "vintage buildings" nur die beiden Worte zusammen, quasi als ein Wort..
34 mins
  -> danke Hermann. Aber nein, unter der Eingabe "vintage building" bekomme ich nach wie vor 3'830'000 Google hits. Wo guckst denn du?

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: I get 4,890! So that beats Klaus. :-) (You are using enclosing quotation marks?)
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: "vintage buildings"=2430, ("vintage building"=4890 often followed by word 'materials), vintage cars=181000, vintage wine=90100
5 hrs

neutral  David Moore: Hi guys; don't froget google is number-sensitive too; google with an "s" on the end and you get a very different result from googling without....
13 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: You should try to learn how Google works. Klaus and others are trying to tell you that you must use quotation marks to get meaningful results.
981 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional buildings


Explanation:
might just do if you want to get round the repetition of historic

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I like that, as well
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Good solution.
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildings in the old tradition


Explanation:
Another go.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old buildings


Explanation:
why not? Altbau means old building, therefore Altbauten = old buildings. Not all old things are necessarily "bad" or "ugly", luxurious old buildings might work just fine

www2.cr.nps.gov/tps/briefs/brief35.htm
If you have ever felt a sense of excitement and mystery going inside an old building--whether occupied or vacant--it is probably because its materials and features resonate with the spirit of past people and events.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luxurious old properties/buildings


Explanation:
I can't see anything wrong with old. The problem is in the UK at any rate, you tend to speak of Georgian townhouses, 17th century cottages, Edwardian villas, art deco buildings, medieval shop-fronts, Tudor facades etc, in other words, we're rather specific.

In France they tend to say buildings are stone-clad (pierre de taille) or pierre et brique (stone and brick) or give a year (résidence 1980, 1850).

In German-speaking countries, from what I have seen, property ads often speak of Neubau and Altbau. It just means it's a new building or an old one with all that implies. This tends to be a criterion for househunters. When translting, I don't think there's any choice but to use the same type of way of identifying properties, hence the above answer.



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation!