KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Industriegebäude

English translation: industrial building / commercial building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industriegebäude
English translation:industrial building / commercial building
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:48 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Industriegebäude
das industriegebäude liegt zwischen dörfern in einer niemandslandwiese an der autobahn.

from an architectural marketing blurb

I know what it means but wonder if there is a better way of putting it than "industrial building"
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
industrial building / commercial building
Explanation:
I'd have no problem at all using "industrial building" although "commercial" might be another option. Also, you may use "structure" or "complex" instead of "building", provided this is supported by your context.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrial premisesmckinnc
4stark, harsh, brute, etc... building/edifice/structure
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1business unit
Armorel Young
4industrial building / commercial building
Steffen Walter
4industrial structure / industrial edifice
Alan Johnson
1the plant itself is situated
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industriegebäude
industrial building / commercial building


Explanation:
I'd have no problem at all using "industrial building" although "commercial" might be another option. Also, you may use "structure" or "complex" instead of "building", provided this is supported by your context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial structure / industrial edifice


Explanation:
two more options

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industriegebäude
business unit


Explanation:
Might do. Certainly sounds as though it's a modern building, and these are often described as units (the sort of things you get on indeustrial estates or in business parks). That's assuming it's a fairly general-purpose building and couldn't appropriately be described as a factory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"industrial estates\", of course

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Armorel - am going to go as far as to disagree w you here. From the asker's other questions, this is quite an emotive text, and IMHO at the very least we need the word "industrial" to contrast with the spectacular things the architects have done to it.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industriegebäude
stark, harsh, brute, etc... building/edifice/structure


Explanation:
I am extrapolating from the context, but I think they're using the term "Industriegebaeude" not just to mean that's a factory, say, but to emphasise that it looks brutish and industrial - the image combines with that of the ugly motorways, etc.

I would therefore be tempted to expand it to make it clear that it ain't nice:

The harsh industrial building OR structure
The brute industrial edifice (sic)
The stark industrial structure

If you just leave it w/o a qualifier, I think it lacks the impact of the German.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: From my (very subjective, I admit) way of reading the German original, your interpretation seems just *a bit* OTT. IOW, I'd omit the qualifier as "industrial" alone would suffice to conjure up the "not-so-nice" image.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Industriegebäude
the plant itself is situated


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industriegebäude
industrial premises


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4