KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

blickbezüge

English translation: visually appealing elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blickbezüge
English translation:visually appealing elements
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: blickbezüge
das industriegebäude liegt zwischen dörfern in einer niemandslandwiese an der autobahn. die großbilder, die hier gedruckt werden, bilden die „augen“ dieses objekts. es schaut werbend (und hinterleuchtet) mit 256m² folie zur autobahn und es wird von mitarbeiten – weil transparent – nach süden hinaus durchschaut. die vielen weiteren inneren blickbezüge haben darüberhinnaus zur einer steigerung der produktivität geführt. der fimenslogan an der fassade hat in diesem architektonischen kontext den dialog mit dem gebäude, seinen nutzern und seinen betrachtern direkt und im übertragenen sinne aufgenommen …
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
visually appealing elements (or similar)/ visual excitement
Explanation:
The many visually appealing elements that can be seen from inside the building.... OR similar

You need to show why it's led to an increase in productivity.

Also maybe: the visual excitement created by the architects' design for the workers on the inside of the building has...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 11:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Steffen - hey, we\'re thinking along the same lines now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-09 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steffen, yep I think your suggestion \"visually appealing interior design \" would be too explicit, or would maybe miss something. I think theres something in the plural formation \"die vielen weiteren inneren blickbezüge \" that we need to get over - it\'s not saying the interior design as such, but instead that the architects have build some great massive, partly see-through thing on top of the factory, with the sun shining through it, and the various different visual effects of this make the workers hammer the rivets in faster. I think we therefore either need a plural or we need to compensate for the many and varying \"Blickbezuege\" drawing the workers\' eyes in some other way...
(I like these interesting translation challenges!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-09 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steffen, yep I think your suggestion \"visually appealing interior design \" would be too explicit, or would maybe miss something. I think theres something in the plural formation \"die vielen weiteren inneren blickbezüge \" that we need to get over - it\'s not saying the interior design as such, but instead that the architects have build some great massive, partly see-through thing on top of the factory, with the sun shining through it, and the various different visual effects of this make the workers hammer the rivets in faster. I think we therefore either need a plural or we need to compensate for the many and varying \"Blickbezuege\" drawing the workers\' eyes in some other way...
(I like these interesting translation challenges!)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lines of sight (within the development/complex)
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1visually appealing elements (or similar)/ visual excitement
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1visual relations [relationships]
Steffen Walter
3fields of view
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blickbezüge
visual relations [relationships]


Explanation:
... springing to mind immediately ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 11:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Andrew\'s comment, how about \"visual aspects\", to keep it as vague and fuzzy as the source text?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Steffen - in this case, I don't think so - I think it means things to look at - am gonna come up with an answer shortly!
1 min
  -> Could well be, Andrew ...

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or simply "visuals"?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blickbezüge
visually appealing elements (or similar)/ visual excitement


Explanation:
The many visually appealing elements that can be seen from inside the building.... OR similar

You need to show why it's led to an increase in productivity.

Also maybe: the visual excitement created by the architects' design for the workers on the inside of the building has...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 11:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Steffen - hey, we\'re thinking along the same lines now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-09 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steffen, yep I think your suggestion \"visually appealing interior design \" would be too explicit, or would maybe miss something. I think theres something in the plural formation \"die vielen weiteren inneren blickbezüge \" that we need to get over - it\'s not saying the interior design as such, but instead that the architects have build some great massive, partly see-through thing on top of the factory, with the sun shining through it, and the various different visual effects of this make the workers hammer the rivets in faster. I think we therefore either need a plural or we need to compensate for the many and varying \"Blickbezuege\" drawing the workers\' eyes in some other way...
(I like these interesting translation challenges!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-09 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steffen, yep I think your suggestion \"visually appealing interior design \" would be too explicit, or would maybe miss something. I think theres something in the plural formation \"die vielen weiteren inneren blickbezüge \" that we need to get over - it\'s not saying the interior design as such, but instead that the architects have build some great massive, partly see-through thing on top of the factory, with the sun shining through it, and the various different visual effects of this make the workers hammer the rivets in faster. I think we therefore either need a plural or we need to compensate for the many and varying \"Blickbezuege\" drawing the workers\' eyes in some other way...
(I like these interesting translation challenges!)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ;-) (sounds plausible - the visually appealing interior design elements [have] contributed to increasing [the] workers' productivity - but that'd be *very* explicit) // ADD: I felt the same - see my changes to plural but also Victor's and Armorel's ideas.
4 mins
  -> See further note above... ;-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blickbezüge
lines of sight (within the development/complex)


Explanation:
"Blickbezüge" generally refers to features which offer a view between structures, i.e. a view looking out of a building or, in this case, a view from a point at one end of the complex to a feature at the other end. A typical pompous word when architects wax lyrical about the aesthetic properties of their work.
A solution using "relation/relationship" may reflect the German word, but the danger is that it often does not really mean anything.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Interesting idea but Andrew might be right as well - "kalimeh" to decide. Besides, do high-flying architectural treatises ever *mean* anything ;-??
4 mins
  -> Does anything we translate ever *mean* anything??? (Sorry, must see a doctor about that cynical streak.)

agree  Ian M-H: a late "agree" for this nicely-put (and helpful) entry found while searching the glossary
638 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blickbezüge
fields of view


Explanation:
Basically I think it just means view, in the sense of what you can see, but you can't really use view on its own in an indoor context. I had myself thought of sightlines but am not quite happy with the "long straight lines" that that implies, so think that fields of view might be a better option.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144