KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Baubetrieb

English translation: Construction management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baubetrieb
English translation:Construction management
Entered by: Shane London

11:38 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Exam Subject - Architecture
German term or phrase: Baubetrieb
From a list of subjects in a Diplom-Vorprüfung in Architecture. I found 'building scheduling' in a google search. Is that a possibility?
Shane London
Australia
Construction management
Explanation:
Would be my suggestion; the site below is Swiss, looks pretty good, and they use this term:

http://www.ibb.baug.ethz.ch/english/aboutus/index.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your assistance. I nearly went with Kim's suggestion but after some thought I decided this would be the safest in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction engineering and technologies
Kim Metzger
4 +1Construction managementDavid Moore
4construction operation
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction operation


Explanation:
how about that?

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction management


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion; the site below is Swiss, looks pretty good, and they use this term:

http://www.ibb.baug.ethz.ch/english/aboutus/index.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your assistance. I nearly went with Kim's suggestion but after some thought I decided this would be the safest in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd go with this.
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction engineering and technologies


Explanation:
This is how the Bauhaus-Universität Weimer differentiates:

Baubetriebswesen: construction engineering
Baubetrieb: construction engineering and technologies
Bauwirtschaft: construction management / civil engineering management

http://www.uni-weimar.de/bauing/lehre/formulare/faecher.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Sounds good as well. The curricula could vary from school to school.
17 hrs

neutral  David Moore: This is surely just a definition of "management", in this context. The "-wirtschaft" adds the economic aspect, though. IOW, I don't think Weimar is accurate enough with your third term, do you?
19 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree regarding the third term.