KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

geohrte Fensterrahmung(en)

English translation: window-frame(s) with split pediment(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geohrte Fensterrahmung(en)
English translation:window-frame(s) with split pediment(s)
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:09 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
German term or phrase: geohrte Fensterrahmung(en)
just like that
the building has windows with "geohrte Fensterrahmung(en)". My source text is in Polish. :-))
bartek
window frame)s) with split pediments
Explanation:
I also goes by other names, in part depending on the type of decoration in the middle. See the following examples:

Lee Grindinger , Furniture Makers and Woodworkers; Headboards
... Marie Headboard Split Pediment The capitol is framed by a split pediment. The carved ... details. Marie Headboard Split Pediment, Detail, I ...
www.furniturecarver.com/headboards.html

Fypon: America's First Choice
... Acorn Pediment. Typically seen on New England and Colonial style houses, the Acorn Pediment, or Split Pediment, speaks tradition, elegance and style. ...
www.fypon.com/products/entrance/index.php

AT&T (Sony) Building by Philip Johnson
... a Chippendale highboy, and as an in-joke, a monumental reference to the split pediment used earlier by ... All links outside galinsky will open in a new window. ...
www.galinsky.com/buildings/att/

By the way, I like the German name -- very graphic (and probably vernacular).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-02 22:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos, typos, typos... \'frame(s)\', \'It also goes...\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you. Kenneth, you should se and understand the Polish name :-) It has a lot to do with ears :-) Have a nice weekend. Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stucco
Jo Mayr
3window frame)s) with split pedimentsKen Cox
2gebohrte Fensterrahmen
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gebohrte Fensterrahmen


Explanation:
typos?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stucco


Explanation:
the windows are framed with stucco:

Fenster sind mit breitem Stuckband geohrt. Darüber jeweils gesprengter Dreiecksgiebel mit Vase auf Postament mit Diamantstein. Unter den Fenstern Blattgirlanden und Fruchtstücke.



    Reference: http://www.landkreis.dillingen.de/sehenswert/kirche_haunshei...
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window frame)s) with split pediments


Explanation:
I also goes by other names, in part depending on the type of decoration in the middle. See the following examples:

Lee Grindinger , Furniture Makers and Woodworkers; Headboards
... Marie Headboard Split Pediment The capitol is framed by a split pediment. The carved ... details. Marie Headboard Split Pediment, Detail, I ...
www.furniturecarver.com/headboards.html

Fypon: America's First Choice
... Acorn Pediment. Typically seen on New England and Colonial style houses, the Acorn Pediment, or Split Pediment, speaks tradition, elegance and style. ...
www.fypon.com/products/entrance/index.php

AT&T (Sony) Building by Philip Johnson
... a Chippendale highboy, and as an in-joke, a monumental reference to the split pediment used earlier by ... All links outside galinsky will open in a new window. ...
www.galinsky.com/buildings/att/

By the way, I like the German name -- very graphic (and probably vernacular).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-02 22:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos, typos, typos... \'frame(s)\', \'It also goes...\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you. Kenneth, you should se and understand the Polish name :-) It has a lot to do with ears :-) Have a nice weekend. Thank you :-)