KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Differezierungs-Raum

English translation: multi-purpose room/ common room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Differezierungs-Raum
English translation:multi-purpose room/ common room
Entered by: Friderike Butler

21:43 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Differezierungs-Raum
List of Structures/ Parts of School/ Hospital:
113 Total Cost of Implementation 0
114 Group Rooms 0
115 *Differenzierungs-Raum* 0
116 Rohbau/Umsetzung 0
117 Fußboden 0
118 Nebenräume 0
119 Treppenhaus 0
120 Behinderten-WC 0

No further explanations. Any ideas on this?
Friderike Butler
United States
multi-purpose room
Explanation:
I've just scanned the 145 google summaries for "Differenzierungsraum", and it seems there is NO specific purpose for them, it's just a "spare room", for computers, for study, for reading, use as a common room, cloakroom, kitchen, teching, etc., etc.
So I think the best solution is simply to call it either as above, or a "spare room".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-09 09:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are use for study and teaching, and as a dark room respectively:

Differenzierungsraum
Die Differenzierungsräume. Jeweils zwei Klassenräume sind durch einen
Differenzierungsraum verbunden. Kleingruppen machen hier ...
www.grundschule-freienseen.de/Home800/ Unsere_Schule/Differenzierungsraum/differenzierungsraum.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Unser Differenzierungsraum ist jetzt ein Dunkelraum
Lichtkunst im Dunkelraum. .
www.schule-an-der-hoeh.de/unterricht/ licht/dunkelraum/dunkelraum.htm

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-purpose roomDavid Moore
2(common) study roomKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Differenzierungs-Raum
(common) study room


Explanation:
this seems to be a room set aside in schools (and other places?) for people to get on with their own work ie apart from (differenziert) the mainstream activities
not sure what it is in English though (don't think our schools can afford them)
Im Aufbau befindet sich auch ein Lern- und Förderraum (zur Zeit C 113), der mit einigen Computer-Arbeitsplätzen und Lehr- und Lernmaterialien als Differenzierungsraum für Einzel- und Kleingruppenförderung jahrgangsübergreifend genutzt wird


    Reference: http://www.igs-holweide.kbs-koeln.de/seiten/schulprogramm/80...
    Reference: http://www.gesamtschule-am-heidberg.de/integration/i_klassen...
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-purpose room


Explanation:
I've just scanned the 145 google summaries for "Differenzierungsraum", and it seems there is NO specific purpose for them, it's just a "spare room", for computers, for study, for reading, use as a common room, cloakroom, kitchen, teching, etc., etc.
So I think the best solution is simply to call it either as above, or a "spare room".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-09 09:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are use for study and teaching, and as a dark room respectively:

Differenzierungsraum
Die Differenzierungsräume. Jeweils zwei Klassenräume sind durch einen
Differenzierungsraum verbunden. Kleingruppen machen hier ...
www.grundschule-freienseen.de/Home800/ Unsere_Schule/Differenzierungsraum/differenzierungsraum.html - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Unser Differenzierungsraum ist jetzt ein Dunkelraum
Lichtkunst im Dunkelraum. .
www.schule-an-der-hoeh.de/unterricht/ licht/dunkelraum/dunkelraum.htm



David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit best.