KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Systembauweise

English translation: modular design


02:47 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Systembauweise
Der Kindergarten Rappelkiste e.V. ist ein aktuelles Beispiel für die Flexibilität der *Systembauweise*. Durch Umsetzung und Renovierung zweier Module konnten kostengünstig und schnell neue Kindergartenplätze geschaffen werden.

Translated the term with "component construction methode", but I am not happy with it... Any other suggestions?
Friderike Butler
United States
English translation:modular design
Explanation:
First thing that popped into my head.

Also: modular construction

See also here:
In cooperation with WeberHaus, architect Rolf Disch has developed a modular design system with houses in different sizes. Thus, all the varieties from detached and semi-detached houses up to cottage communities can be effected.

Die flexible Systembauweise nach dem Baukastensystem erlaubt es, das Eigenheim nach individuellen Wünschen zu planen. Es stehen verschiedene Basishäuser mit Erd- und Ober- bzw. Dachgeschoss zur Auswahl.
www.weinmann-partner.de/ cms/Produkte/Weinmann+Systembauweise

Modular Building, Construction, Systems, Bids, Fiberglass, Design... retail, office, commercial use and more. Modular Design Technology specializes in temporary and permanent modular building systems. ...
www.mdtmodular.com/ -

Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7modular design
margarete
4 +1modular construction
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
modular design


Explanation:
First thing that popped into my head.

Also: modular construction

See also here:
In cooperation with WeberHaus, architect Rolf Disch has developed a modular design system with houses in different sizes. Thus, all the varieties from detached and semi-detached houses up to cottage communities can be effected.

Die flexible Systembauweise nach dem Baukastensystem erlaubt es, das Eigenheim nach individuellen Wünschen zu planen. Es stehen verschiedene Basishäuser mit Erd- und Ober- bzw. Dachgeschoss zur Auswahl.
www.weinmann-partner.de/ cms/Produkte/Weinmann+Systembauweise

Modular Building, Construction, Systems, Bids, Fiberglass, Design... retail, office, commercial use and more. Modular Design Technology specializes in temporary and permanent modular building systems. ...
www.mdtmodular.com/ -



margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: modular system design?
9 mins
  -> I think there are several variations

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: mine, too (i.e. head, pop etc.)
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  David Moore
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular construction


Explanation:
Modular Construction Details and Foundation Work, Modular Mountain ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]BobVila.com > Bob on TV > Home Again > Modular Mountain Retreat > Modular Construction Details and Foundation Work, The crew from ...
www.bobvila.com/BVTV/HomeAgain/Episode-1415.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Modular construction, portable building: Office space by ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Office Space Uk by Portakabin: Modular construction, modular building. Portakabin offers an extensive range of modular and portable ...
www.portakabin.co.uk/ - 92k - 7. Dez. 2004 - Im Cache



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
7 hrs