KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

sorgen für eine großzügige Linie

English translation: generous lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine großzügige Linie
English translation:generous lines
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:10 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: sorgen für eine großzügige Linie
Die Glastafeln sorgen für eine großzügige Linie und bieten in repräsentativen Räumen wie Schau- und Konferenzräumen sowie Eingangs- oder Empfangshallen eine attraktive Gestaltung.

Glastafeln=translucent ceiling panels

I could translate it easily enough as "ensure a generous line" but would it make sense in English in a design context?
johnduke
generous lines
Explanation:
I think it works better if you use the plural as in generous, flowing lines.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generous lines
Kim Metzger
3provide a generous line
shineda
3provide a spacious layout
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorgen für eine großzügige Linie
generous lines


Explanation:
I think it works better if you use the plural as in generous, flowing lines.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorgen für eine großzügige Linie
provide a spacious layout


Explanation:
maybe :-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorgen für eine großzügige Linie
provide a generous line


Explanation:
I don't think 'Linie' is meant literal here:

http://leisure.southwest.travelpn.com/Vacations/Cruise/Ship/...
(... Bathrooms feature a generous line of amenities including hairdryers, robes, and
make ...)

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch