KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Bildvorstellung

English translation: imagery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildvorstellung
English translation:imagery
Entered by: Ian M-H

11:00 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Bildvorstellung
I've got a couple of ideas, but would welcome input that isn't affected by my thoughts... This is from a description of an artist's intentions for an exhibition. X is a country.

"Der Künstler will die [xsche] Menschen, das [xsche] Gesicht zeigen, um die ästhetischen Bildvorstellungen in der Kultur der Gegenwart zu bereichern".

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Ian M-H
United States
imaginary / iconography / imagery
Explanation:
- *imaginary*: as in *the aesthetic imaginary of modern culture*

- *iconography*: I like that because the artist's work (here) focuses on people/faces:

*the iconography of modern culture*

- *imagery* would be a fairly obvious choice:

*the imagery of modern culture*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-15 11:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *imaginary*:

http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/llt/48/09review.h...

I made a mistake in the sequence of my listing: *iconography* would be my first choice.

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
I went for "imagery" here, but it was good to run this past the ProZ community and get all of your input - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imaginary / iconography / imagerysilfilla
4portrayal
Raghunathan
4pictorial conceptxxx------
3aesthetic representationLancashireman
2metaphorical imagination
Stephen Sadie
2Depiction
Marta28


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metaphorical imagination


Explanation:
just an idea

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Depiction


Explanation:
; ) Will that work?

Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imaginary / iconography / imagery


Explanation:
- *imaginary*: as in *the aesthetic imaginary of modern culture*

- *iconography*: I like that because the artist's work (here) focuses on people/faces:

*the iconography of modern culture*

- *imagery* would be a fairly obvious choice:

*the imagery of modern culture*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-15 11:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *imaginary*:

http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/llt/48/09review.h...

I made a mistake in the sequence of my listing: *iconography* would be my first choice.



silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I went for "imagery" here, but it was good to run this past the ProZ community and get all of your input - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdda Emery: My initial thought was "depiction", but "imagery sounds so much better
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: imagery is good
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcus Malabad: imagery
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: either iconography or imagery - both would fit equally well IMHO
2 hrs
  -> thanks again ;-)

agree  rangepost: imagery
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ästhetische Bildvorstellung
aesthetic representation


Explanation:
...another possibility

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictorial concept


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portrayal


Explanation:
a variation

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil