KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Künstlerwettbewerb

English translation: [Salzburg Cultural Fund] Art Prize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Künstlerwettbewerb [des Salzburger Kulturfonds]
English translation:[Salzburg Cultural Fund] Art Prize
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

14:13 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Künstlerwettbewerb
Liebe KollegInnen,

es geht um die Biografie eines jungen Malers. Ich finde für "Künstlerwettbewerb" keine schöne Lösung. Freue mich auf Vorschläge! Vielen, vielen Dank im Voraus!

Hier der Kontext:
In Salzburg nahm XY mit 86 weiteren Künstlern am *Künstlerwettbewerb* des Salzburger Kulturfonds teil. Hier wurde ihm von einer 25-köpfigen Jury der 1. Preis zugesprochen.
Dagmar Jenner
art competition
Explanation:
Hi,
this seems to be a standard description for a competition worth its salt. Of course, many have names with 'Prize' in, eg Turner Prize. So you could say something like 'Salzburg [Kulturfonds?]Art Prize'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy\'s sounds good too, I hadn\'t seen it when I started answering! (slow typer, obviously)
Selected response from:

Stefan Tobler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rege Beteiligung! Gar nicht so leicht, eine Antwort zu wählen. Am allerbesten gefällt mir in diesem Zusammenhang Stefans Vorschlag mit dem "Prize". Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2art contestxxxIanW
4 +2competitionsilfilla
3 +1artists competition
Trudy Peters
4art competitionStefan Tobler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Künstlerwettbewerb
art contest


Explanation:
If it fits, I'd go for "Young Artist Competition", but if not, then "art contest"

"As a child in Brooklyn, Hampton discovered his love for the west by watching Tom Mix movies. He won his first ***art contest*** at the tender age of age sixteen. Hampton went on to work with Fred Harmon on the Red Ryder comic strip & using his earnings bought a ranch in New Mexico to get a real taste of the West. The first bronze sculpture he created won a gold medal. John eventually settled in Arizona."


xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
4 mins

agree  babbelbekkie
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Künstlerwettbewerb
artists competition


Explanation:
Check Google for many examples

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
K�nstlerwettbewerb
art competition


Explanation:
Hi,
this seems to be a standard description for a competition worth its salt. Of course, many have names with 'Prize' in, eg Turner Prize. So you could say something like 'Salzburg [Kulturfonds?]Art Prize'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy\'s sounds good too, I hadn\'t seen it when I started answering! (slow typer, obviously)


    Reference: http://www.britisharts.co.uk/competitions.htm
Stefan Tobler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rege Beteiligung! Gar nicht so leicht, eine Antwort zu wählen. Am allerbesten gefällt mir in diesem Zusammenhang Stefans Vorschlag mit dem "Prize". Danke an alle!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Künstlerwettbewerb
competition


Explanation:
by itself

*participated in the competition sponsored/organized by the Salzburg Kulturfonds along with 86 other artists*

The sentence itself, i.e. the context, tells us what kind of competition it is. You wouldn't say "film competition" in connection with the Cannes Film Festival, for example; it's just *competition*)


silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yep. Otherwise there'll be a surfeit (?) of arts/artists
16 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway