KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Hirnseide der Mondsucht

English translation: silken reflections of moonlight longings


19:00 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / exhibition title
German term or phrase: Hirnseide der Mondsucht
Title of an exhibition of drawings and paintings created by an artist during nights (apparently he can't find any sleep). It's for a "culture and event calendar", so the title will remain in German, followed by a translation in brackets so as to give potential visitors a hint about what they are going to see.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:silken reflections of moonlight longings
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks SO much. Had chosen Johanna's (because of the reflections) before Nancy submitted her answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A silken thread through moonlit mazesNancy Arrowsmith
3 +3silken reflections of moonlight longings
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Silk Spun by Moonlight
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +2s.u.silfilla
3 +1Weavings of a moon worshiper
Lori Dendy-Molz
3somnambulistic silk cocoon
WIDIC
3A Sleepwalker's Train of ThoughtLancashireman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Sleepwalker's Train of Thought


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/train of thought
(Capital letters because it's a title)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
The Visions of an Insomniac

A Sleepwalker's Fantasy/Vision



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-18 19:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: The Musings of a Sleepwalker (or: Insomniac)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-18 19:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Threading His Way Through Insomnia

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Visions of the night owl
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  rangepost
3 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weavings of a moon worshiper


Explanation:
Images woven by a night owl

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: Visions of the Night Owl :-) // zzzzzzzzz
9 mins
  -> Seems to apply to us, doesn't it?//Oh yes, the capitalization is needed as well.//Doh! You're in the States, so I'm the nightowl here. Time to call it a night.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silken reflections of moonlight longings


Explanation:
*

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks SO much. Had chosen Johanna's (because of the reflections) before Nancy submitted her answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice, but perhaps ... moonlit ... :-)
28 mins
  -> ...oder das!

agree  Laurel Porter: I LOVE silken reflections - double meaning of reflection! Perhaps paired with idwerk's, "Silken Reflections of a Moon Worshipper"?
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much... i had hoped someone would notice;)) and I ldo like the combo!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like Laurel's combo too... the "reflections" is great!
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somnambulistic silk cocoon


Explanation:
or: sleepwalker's silk cocoon

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silk Spun by Moonlight


Explanation:
Silk Spun by a Sleepwalker
Sleepless Silkspinning


just playing...i'm sure my brain will come up with more in preference to the sales presentation about car tyres it's SUPPOSED to be working on! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-19 10:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moon-maddened silkspinning
Silk spun under a mad(dened) moon

I\'m beginning to wonder if the Mondsucht is getting to my Hirnseide...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Nice play on the title of a great WW2 film. Shakespeare borrowed the title too, I believe // "Ill Met by Moonlight" (quote from 'Midsummer Night's Dream')
8 hrs
  -> oops that was unintentional! What was the film? Thanks for the agree ;-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A silken thread through moonlit mazes


Explanation:
echoes of Ariadne...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this is very beautiful
5 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: oooohh! i LIKE this one!!!
4 hrs