KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Windsbraut

English translation: Bride of the wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windsbraut
English translation:Bride of the wind
Entered by: Bubble

19:26 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / mythology, poetry
German term or phrase: Windsbraut
P.S.: Es geht bei der Übersetzung eher um den Plural.
P.P.S.: WINDSBRAUT: Name der weiblich gedachten Wirbelwinde bzw. den von weiblichen Naturgeistern verursachten Wind.
Die Windsbraut geht dem Erscheinen der Wilden Jagd voran.
In der Mark kennt man ein Edelfräulein, das wie Holda oder Diana leidenschaftlich der Jagd frönte. Weil sie dabei keine Rücksicht auf die bestellten Felder nahm, ist sie bis in alle Ewigkeit zum Dahinbrausen als Wirbelwind verwünscht.
Ursprünglich galt auch die nachher mit dem Wasser verbundene Melusine als Luftelbin (HERRMANN, 1996, S.137).
Bei den Slawen fliegt die Polednice mit dem Staub des Wirbelwindes auf.
Auch den Hexen sagte man Nähe zur Windsbraut nach, indem sie solche Wirbelstürme heraufbeschworen haben sollte.
In Luthers Bibel heißt es von der Überfahrt des Paulus nach Kreta, daß eine Windsbraut, ein Sturm von Nordost, das Schiff gegen die Insel Klauda trieb (Apostelgeschichte 27,13-16).
Bubble
The bride of the wind
Explanation:
This link might help
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The bride of the wind
Sladjana
3northeaster / noreaster / nor'eastersilfilla
3gale
Kim Metzger
2hurricane, tornedo
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The bride of the wind


Explanation:
This link might help


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?biw=471&hl=en&q=Windsbraut+Engl...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: the wind's bride
11 mins
  -> Yeap, that is the other way around, which also correct of course...Thank you! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gale


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders lists gale, hurricane and squall. I don't know if you're looking for something more poetic.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
northeaster / noreaster / nor'easter


Explanation:
ein Sturm von Nordost =

Northeaster: n. A storm, strong wind, or gale, coming from the northeast.
Syn. -- noreaster, nor'easter.
http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/northeaster

don't know a poetic rendition of the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-21 19:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a great list of wind systems (though nothing containing bride :-) ):

http://www.femalefirst.co.uk/board/about27796.html

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hurricane, tornedo


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish