KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

aussagefähig

English translation: distinctive, that make(s) a statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aussagefähig
English translation:distinctive, that make(s) a statement
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

04:55 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / knitting, wool suppliers
German term or phrase: aussagefähig
Hello all,
This is from a text about yarn:

"Der Handstrickgarnmarkt ist immer auf der Suche nach Neuem: nach neuen modischen Artikeln, neuen Farben, aber auch nach aussagefähigen Standardartikeln."

How would you translate "aussagefähigen" here?

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
distinctive
Explanation:
IMO "making a fashion statement" is over the top here - I reckon they're just saying that they're striving for items the average punter will recognise
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This was hard, I wanted to use both! In the end I went for "distinctive" as I wasn't sure that the context called for something as strong as "make a statement". I'm putting both in the gloss, though - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that make a statement (in this context)
David Hollywood
3 +1distinctive
Cilian O'Tuama
2outstanding
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aussagefähig (here)
that make a statement (in this context)


Explanation:
Hope to have helped here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 05:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works in a fashion context I think Hilary :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 05:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either way, your clothes can make a statement. Unfortunately, the way most clothes are produced is a big negative statement—harmful to the environment and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 05:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What colors say: Need to make a statement? Let your hues cry. ... Fill it with clothes! Want to build your own wardrobe? Click on the Clothes Forum. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: I was still pondering my answer and the computer screen when you already posted your appropriate answer :-)
5 mins
  -> thx vm Friderike, think it might be ok :)

agree  Hermann
18 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: does "to make a (fashion) statement" not mean to express something through what you're wearing? I think's that's going too far here.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aussagefähig (here)
outstanding


Explanation:
...in the sense that these items are noticable...

or

... standard items that (can) make a statement

not exactly to the point, but maybe it gives you some ideas

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussagefähig (here)
distinctive


Explanation:
IMO "making a fashion statement" is over the top here - I reckon they're just saying that they're striving for items the average punter will recognise

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
This was hard, I wanted to use both! In the end I went for "distinctive" as I wasn't sure that the context called for something as strong as "make a statement". I'm putting both in the gloss, though - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: I like this solution
8 hrs