KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Farbtopf

English translation: paint pot


12:57 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Farbtopf
Ein Künstler (hier: Maler) schreibt einem anderen:

"Viele Grüße von Farbtopf zu Farbtopf!"

Dankeschön.
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:paint pot
Explanation:
Greetings from one paint pot to another!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 13:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn\'t have quite the same ring in English:
Greetings from one painter to another!
Greetings from one studio to another!
Greetings from one hotbead of creative activity to another!
etc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-23 17:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since subsequent entries have become increasingly jocular in tone, how about:
\"My paint pot says hello to yours\"
This has the merits of translating \'Farbtopf\' (which of course features as the source term in Q1070849 - and we wouldn\'t want to confuse the KudoZ glossary!), retaining the flavour of the original greeting, not in any way questioning the sanity of the sender or recipient and not appearing too flippant.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. Regards from Berlin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Paint slinger or Tubist
Nicole Schnell
3 +1take it easel-y
Cilian O'Tuama
4from one potty painter to anotherxxxCMJ_Trans
3paint potLancashireman
2artist's palette (here)
Friderike Butler
2Greetings from beyond the paleLisa Davey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take it easel-y


Explanation:
ahem

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: After a hard day teaching English, this made me laugh - and that does take some doing! (No, my working day is not over, teaching is over!) :-)
4 mins
  -> count yourself lucky - it's only 3 ö'clock, and your day is over? :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artist's palette (here)


Explanation:
http://www.dickblick.com/categories/palettes/#palettecups

Possibly a quainter image that is associated more with a painter being an artist rather than a commercial painter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 13:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greetings from my palette to yours!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-23 13:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Greetings from paint pail to paint pail\" Or \"Greetings rom my paint bucket to yours\" to express quantities? :-)

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from one potty painter to another


Explanation:
free translation - in all senses of the term

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: bit too much like "toilet humour" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> potty as in nuts, bananas!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Greetings from beyond the pale


Explanation:
Not very arty, I admit, but has the idea of pail/bucket and a slight touch of gentle (potty) Irish humour - said with great apprehension - no offence, Cilian! ;)

Anyway - an interesting diversion on a hot and busy day!

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint pot


Explanation:
Greetings from one paint pot to another!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 13:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn\'t have quite the same ring in English:
Greetings from one painter to another!
Greetings from one studio to another!
Greetings from one hotbead of creative activity to another!
etc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-23 17:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since subsequent entries have become increasingly jocular in tone, how about:
\"My paint pot says hello to yours\"
This has the merits of translating \'Farbtopf\' (which of course features as the source term in Q1070849 - and we wouldn\'t want to confuse the KudoZ glossary!), retaining the flavour of the original greeting, not in any way questioning the sanity of the sender or recipient and not appearing too flippant.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. Regards from Berlin.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paint slinger or Tubist


Explanation:
"Greetings from paint slinger to paint slinger!", also: "From tubist to tubist!" (Found that in the American Thesaurus of Slang, Reference Book of Colloquial Speak, Crowell Verlag, NY, 1947)

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36