KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

musealisiert

English translation: turn / make into a museum piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:musealisieren
English translation:turn / make into a museum piece
Entered by: Anne Koth

15:57 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / medieval religious art
German term or phrase: musealisiert
The subject is medieval "Altarbilder und Tafelmalerei" on display in museums.

Die häufig fragmentierten, fast immer musealisierten Werke sind aus ihrem ursprünglichen Funktionskontext gerissen und dem heutigen Betrachter dadurch vielfach unverständlich, ja fremd geworden.
Armorel Young
turned into museum pieces
Explanation:
These works, often fragmented and almost always turned into museum pieces...

"The gallery displayed: cabinet pictures from the seventeenth century Dutchschool, decorative works, objects of personal glorification and religious objects – all extracted from their original settings and turned into museum pieces." http://www.le.ac.uk/ms/m&s/msprior.pdf
Selected response from:

Anne Koth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turned into museum pieces
Anne Koth
3 +1fragmented ....
Hermann
4s.u.silfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
musealisiert has two meanings: 1. zum, ins Museum gehörend 2. (ugs.) veraltet, verstaubt, unzeitgemäß

I don't think the second one applies here

These works of art -- frequently fragmented, almost always presented in ways suitable for a museum -- have been ripped/taken from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-19 16:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

..., almost always displayed in ways specific to museums/a museum -- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-19 16:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

..., almost always contextualized in ways specific to museums (or: a/the particular museum) -- ..


silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turned into museum pieces


Explanation:
These works, often fragmented and almost always turned into museum pieces...

"The gallery displayed: cabinet pictures from the seventeenth century Dutchschool, decorative works, objects of personal glorification and religious objects – all extracted from their original settings and turned into museum pieces." http://www.le.ac.uk/ms/m&s/msprior.pdf

Anne Koth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: of course :-)
21 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragmented ....


Explanation:
often only to be seen in museums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-20 06:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Armorel,

Sorry for the misunderstanding. My answer is not \'fragmented\'; it should only serve as a hint as how to paraphrase \'musealisiert\'.

\"These works are often fragmented ... and only to be seen in museums.\"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: almost always put in museums
8 mins
  -> Thanks :-)