KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Tageszeiten

English translation: Times of Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tageszeiten
English translation:Times of Day
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:42 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Michelangelo's works
German term or phrase: Tageszeiten
According to my translation, Michaelangelo sculpted "die Figuren der Tageszeiten auf den Medici-Gräbern in San Lorenzo".

I can't find the English name for these sculptures anywhere! Anyone know what they're called?

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Times of Day
Explanation:
These are allegorical figures called the "Times of Day"
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points! i used this because it was shorter, but many thanks to mbrodie too, for their names!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dawn, Dusk, Night & Day
mbrodie
5 +1Times of DayMarcus Malabad
3 +1times of day
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dawn, Dusk, Night & Day


Explanation:
4 just like the seasons!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Dawn and Dusk, Night and Day - these are two pairs of sculptures, Dawn & Dusk on the tomb of the Duke of Urbino, Night & Day on the tomb of the Duke of Nemours, in the New Sacristy of San Lorenzo in Florence
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Times of Day


Explanation:
These are allegorical figures called the "Times of Day"


    www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/ pd/factsheets/michelangelo.html
    Reference: http://www.artic.edu/aic/exhibitions/medici/themes.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points! i used this because it was shorter, but many thanks to mbrodie too, for their names!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: aka la Notte e il Giorno, l' Aurora e il Crepuscolo
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
times of day


Explanation:
http://www.artic.edu/aic/exhibitions/medici/themes.html

or: personifications/statues symbolizing/allegories of dawn, day, dusk and night


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/d8qtm
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
19 mins
  -> thanks!