KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Zeitlichkeit

English translation: temporality


08:30 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Zeitlichkeit
Context:
"Die Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika im allgemeinen und New York insbesondere sind dem jungen, jüdischen, schweizerischen Emigranten Robert Frank als heftiger Bruch in der Empfindung der Zeitlichkeit erschienen: Der Mensch, so schrieb er in die einigermassen kalte Heimat zurück, empfinde sich hier wie das Subjekt seines eigenen Films und in einem Rausch der Gegenwärtigkeit."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:temporality
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3temporality
Olav Rixen
3temporality
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporality


Explanation:
perhaps

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporality


Explanation:
might work here


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8