KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

aktuelle Kunst

English translation: 21st century art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktuelle Kunst
English translation:21st century art
Entered by: Claire Langhard

07:59 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general
German term or phrase: aktuelle Kunst
in the context: der International Messe für aktuelle Kunst.
is this OK to translate as "current art" or is there a more appropriate term?
Thanks
Claire Langhard
Switzerland
21st century art
Explanation:
This appears to refer to the art:fair in Cologne:
http://www.art-fair.de/
which is called "Exhibition for 21st century art" - as you can in fact see from the title of the browser window in your toolbar ...

Even if this doesn't refer to that fair, it's a handy phrase because it makes a distinction to contemporary/zeitgenössisch, which isn't quite as "aktuell" and can in fact include works executed in/since the 1960s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Die Internationale Messe für aktuelle Kunst ... Dem Profil der Messe entsprechend handelt es sich ausnahmslos um Werke, die im 21. Jahrhundert fertiggestellt wurden"
http://www.photographie.de/drucken.cfm?objectid=19709

Daher der "offizielle" englische Name!
Google "Exhibition for 21st century art" and all 30 links refer to the art:fair !
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks Francis, that's the one I was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10contemporary arthirselina
4 +621st century artxxxFrancis Lee
2 -1modern art
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
modern art


Explanation:
just occurred to me, but i am not sure if this is exactly what is meant
Of course one of the most famous art museums in the world is "The Museum of Modern Art"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: One definition:"Modern Art is a general term, used for most of the artistic production from the late 19th century until approximately the 1970s. (Recent art production is more often called contemporary art)."
39 mins
  -> maybe post-modern art would have been better!

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: modern art essentially began with the impressionists, symbolists and expressionists / I feel like a Danish magazine editor accused of being selective in their censorship!// Well, not so much initiated by hirselina as overlooked by me ;-)
3 hrs
  -> I do not object to the disagree but i do not like it being initiated by other peers, francis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
21st century art


Explanation:
This appears to refer to the art:fair in Cologne:
http://www.art-fair.de/
which is called "Exhibition for 21st century art" - as you can in fact see from the title of the browser window in your toolbar ...

Even if this doesn't refer to that fair, it's a handy phrase because it makes a distinction to contemporary/zeitgenössisch, which isn't quite as "aktuell" and can in fact include works executed in/since the 1960s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Die Internationale Messe für aktuelle Kunst ... Dem Profil der Messe entsprechend handelt es sich ausnahmslos um Werke, die im 21. Jahrhundert fertiggestellt wurden"
http://www.photographie.de/drucken.cfm?objectid=19709

Daher der "offizielle" englische Name!
Google "Exhibition for 21st century art" and all 30 links refer to the art:fair !

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks Francis, that's the one I was looking for...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Brie. I'm somehow reminded of a scene from Dr. Zhivago here ...

agree  Stephen Sadie: absolutely right and well spotted that it was for the Cologne fair, excellent francis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stephen!

agree  Rebecca Garber: since it's specific to the fair
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Given the context and info you've dug up, I'll have to agree with this one.
4 hrs

agree  Jane Luther: Yes, now that we know the context, this would indeed be the best term to use
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
contemporary art


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 14:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What makes Art Contemporary?
Craig Judd, 2000
For artists the word 'contemporary' refers to objects made today or within the last few months to a year. For curators or critics, contemporary refers to a looser chronology stretching over a couple of years. For art historians and other cultural commentators, contemporary art begins in 1945, post–WWII, with the rise of Abstract Expressionism, or with the shock of Pop art in the early 1960s. However, there is now a general consensus that contemporary art refers to art made after 1970.

Penny McKeon, 2000
The contemporary is a moveable artworld category. All art was contemporary at some point; over time it enters the domain of the historical past. 'Contemporary' has been defined in various ways. The Museum of Modern Art in New York initially regarded contemporary as referring to works produced in the past 50 years. Some writers define contemporary art as the art of our lifetime; for students this would mean the art of the past 10-15 years. Artworld literature also uses various boundaries, for example, the art produced post-1945, after WW11. More recent surveys consider art created since 1960 or 1980 to constitute the contemporary.

Isobel Crombie, 1996
[Contemporary art] is the art of now; it is the art that surrounds us; it is often a true expression of contemporary sentiments.
http://www.vceart.com/explore/ideas/page.4.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Although I am not interested in this kind of art (I am more the "old masters" type) I dare say this is the suitable term.
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Jane Luther
8 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Probably the best term, although it does include a pretty broad range (post-1960), which isn't quite 'aktuelle'.
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Nicole Schnell
33 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
53 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Bianca AH
54 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  gipsy
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Rachel Ward
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "aktuelle Kunst" kann man UNTER ANDEREM mit "contemporary art" übersetzen, hier geht es aber offensichtlich um die art:fair, und die heisst nämlich anders auf englisch ... / A fair point, now that you mention it. But no - there's no conspiracy here ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Any reason why "modern art" got a "neutral"? Pals?

disagree  Stephen Sadie: absolutely with francis
5 hrs
  -> Isn't this overdoing it a bit?

agree  Rita Bilancio
8 hrs