KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Weberei

English translation: weaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weberei
English translation:weaving
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:26 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / textile screen printing
German term or phrase: Weberei
An artist is advertising his art work for textile screen printing applications (t-shirts, etc.). I may need to ask the client for clarification, but would like to ask you folks if you know whether embroidery is the most likely technique implied by Weberei.

Bilder zur Anwendung in Textildruck und Weberei
Kim Metzger
Mexico
weaving
Explanation:
would be the most obvious...
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thank you, Mårten. I guess I read more into the issue than was warranted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7weaving
Mårten Sandberg
2sewing/embroidery
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
weaving


Explanation:
would be the most obvious...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mårten. I guess I read more into the issue than was warranted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 mins

agree  Trans-Marie: Beim Weben entsteht ein Stoff, Teppich, etc.: http://www.pbase.com/tromp/image/1200193 Beim Sticken (embroidery) werden Muster ect. auf einen (schon vorhandenen) Stoff aufgetragen.
16 mins
  -> danke, genau.

agree  Textklick: Duden/Oxford: Weberei die; Weberei, Webereien a) weaving no art.;
40 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
50 mins

agree  xxxTradesca
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  aruna yallapragada
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sewing/embroidery


Explanation:
Google has nothing in the way of "textile prints and weaving", but that is inconclusive.

Weaving is the logical translation of "Weberei", so I'm doubtful here, but Duden also provides "webarbeit", in turn defined as "Näharbeit", as a seldomly used meaning of "weberei", perhaps this fits your context better.

"textile prints and embroidery" do get some hits, but again it's inconclusive.



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22textile+prints+and+em...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60