KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

visuelle Prägung

English translation: visual imprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:visuelle Prägung
English translation:visual imprint
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:04 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / textile screen printing
German term or phrase: visuelle Prägung
From an artist's CV. Names and places have been changed. He's a painter and graphic artist. I'm not even sure if "visuelle" can be rendered as visual here.

Aufgewachsen in X. Visuelle Prägung durch Spiel auf dem benachbarten Fabrikgelände und im Taunus.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
visual imprint
Explanation:
He grew up in X where he played on a nearby industrial (or 'the nearby factory') site and in the Taunus hills, all of which left a strong visual imprint on him.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and everybody else. I also liked Henry's "shaped his vision."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2visual imprintLancashireman
3 +1noticeable influences from play...
Veronika McLaren
3reformulate: playing...shaped his vision/perception
Henry Schroeder
3visual impressions
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visuelle Prägung
visual impressions


Explanation:
might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-19 23:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Influenced by visual impressions from ..."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visuelle Prägung
noticeable influences from play...


Explanation:
A person's character can be moulded by his/her surroundings

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Urbschat: how about 'formative influences'
2 days13 hrs
  -> formative is good

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visuelle Prägung
visual imprint


Explanation:
He grew up in X where he played on a nearby industrial (or 'the nearby factory') site and in the Taunus hills, all of which left a strong visual imprint on him.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and everybody else. I also liked Henry's "shaped his vision."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Raghunathan
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visuelle Prägung
reformulate: playing...shaped his vision/perception


Explanation:
If you want it to sound really natural I would use "Prägung" as the verb and "visuell" in the Duden sense of "den Gesichtssinn betreffend, ansprechend, dadurch vermittelt; auf dem Weg über das Sehen.

Then you end up with something like: playing in Taunus and on the grounds of the nearby factory shaped his vision/perception (or some other synonym of vision in the thesaurus).

I guess a passive construction would also be possible, especially in light of rhythm.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60