KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Initiantin

English translation: [rephrase]


01:11 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Initiantin
2005 gründete xxx als Initiantin den Verein AR’t Herisau, eine Plattform, die Kunstschaffenden die Möglichkeit bietet, sich zu präsen¬tieren und gleichzeitig mit anderen Künstlerinnen und Künstlern in Kontakt zu treten.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:[rephrase]
Explanation:
I'd certainly avoid any direct rendering here (e.g. "as initiator")

either:
- In 2005 she realized her idea of creating/founding XX ...
or:
- Her foundation/inception of XX in 2005 saw the realization of her idea for a platform providing ...
- Her foundation of XX in 2005 saw her bring to life her idea for a platform providing ...
- In 2005 she founded XX, thereby realizing her idea of a platform ...
- 2005 saw her realize ...

(but there are alternatives to "realize" and "idea")
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave it out
Henry Schroeder
4founder
JSolis
3[rephrase]xxxFrancis Lee
3promotor
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotor


Explanation:
Promotor
Initiant einer Bauinvestition, ohne Absicht, die Immobilie auf Dauer im Eigentum zu halten.
http://www.hev-schweiz.ch/Dienstleistungen/immo_lexikon.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-21 01:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promot*e*r - sorry this would be the English spelling ;)


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/bk/sp/anglicismes/anglicismes-fr-2....
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founder


Explanation:
... as someone who starts (initiates) an organization. If you're using "founded" as the verb, you could also just refer to her as the initiator.

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave it out


Explanation:
Essentially JSolis is right, but it would be best to leave it out:

XXX founded the AR't... in 2005, a platform that offers artists the opportunity to present their own work and (to) meet with other artists.

Good luck!

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[rephrase]


Explanation:
I'd certainly avoid any direct rendering here (e.g. "as initiator")

either:
- In 2005 she realized her idea of creating/founding XX ...
or:
- Her foundation/inception of XX in 2005 saw the realization of her idea for a platform providing ...
- Her foundation of XX in 2005 saw her bring to life her idea for a platform providing ...
- In 2005 she founded XX, thereby realizing her idea of a platform ...
- 2005 saw her realize ...

(but there are alternatives to "realize" and "idea")

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks