KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche

English translation: with a keen eye for the essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
English translation:with a keen eye for the essential
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:15 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
„Sie interpretiert Bauernmalerei neu und richtet heute dabei den Blick unverstellt auf Land und Leute, Sie wagt sich an verschiedenste auch ungewöhnliche Themen, Materialien und Techniken mit präzisem Können und unwahrscheinlichem Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche, ohne sich durch ihren Erfolg beirren zu lassen.
Kathryn McFarland
with a keen eye for the essential
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with a keen eye for the essential
Johanna Timm, PhD
4understanding of what is essential
JSolis
3empathy for the essential
Armorel Young
3capable of extracting the essenceAnnette Urbschat
2sensibility for the essentialxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
capable of extracting the essence


Explanation:
or essential meaning

Annette Urbschat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
understanding of what is essential


Explanation:
or: a sense of what is important.


JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
with a keen eye for the essential


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Sounds good!
2 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder
3 hrs

agree  Tanja K
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
sensibility for the essential


Explanation:
in the sense of artistic appreciation

http://www.schoellerfineart.com/schoeller-artist-bio.shtml
http://www.gaidry.com/CV.html

But rephrasing might help the "essential" bit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-21 07:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acute/remarkable sensibility
http://www.phantomvox.com/vanguart/gallery_byron.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einfühlungsvermögen in das Wesentliche
empathy for the essential


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure that "a keen eye" covers it, because that implies something fairly scientific and objective, whereas it seems to me that Einfühlungsvermögen is almost the opposite - the ability to feel your way into a situation, to enter into it with the emotions rather than merely with the objectivity of sight and sense what the people you are observing are actually feeling. The word empathy literally means "in-feeling" so seems appropriate here.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48