KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sich präsentieren

English translation: to showcase themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich präsentieren
English translation:to showcase themselves
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:14 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: sich präsentieren
2005 gründete Sylvia Bühler als Initiantin den Verein AR’t Herisau, eine Plattform, die Kunstschaffenden die Möglichkeit bietet, sich zu präsentieren und gleichzeitig mit anderen Künstlerinnen und Künstlern in Kontakt zu treten.

I am thinking of something along the lines of "gain exposure" but am not too sure.
Kathryn McFarland
to showcase themselves
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to present their work/art
Henry Schroeder
3 +3to showcase themselves
Translations4IT
4 +1providing a window for their workxxxCMJ_Trans
4present themselves
JSolis
4to represent themselves
Nicole Schnell
3gain exposure / advertise/promote ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to represent themselves


Explanation:
The importance of a gallery to an artist's career is demonstrated by the fact that about two-thirds of the artists selected for the Whitney Biennial come from New York galleries. If most of the remaining one-third of the artists came from galleries in other cities, there would appear to be little room at the Whitney (and that goes for most major museums) for artists who represent themselves. In my experience, the art magazines also find their selections through galleries. Where else would they look to find many examples of many different artists' work?




    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:4XfOO6DXtpoJ:labweb.educ...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "represent themselves" in deinem Link bezieht sich auf unabhängige KünstlerInnen, die sich selbst vertreten, d.h. die ham kein "residence" / Ja, das sind auch agentless artists - aber darum (representation) geht es nicht
4 hrs
  -> Ich weiss. Agenten? Glaube nicht. Hier ist ein Link: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:v5ZS6RrM3gMJ:www.herisau...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present themselves


Explanation:
a direct translation works well here. Lots of google references...

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to showcase themselves


Explanation:
another possibility

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Honestly, this sounds beautiful in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  C. Peter
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Laurel Porter: Very often used in artistic circles. Could also be "as a showcase" or "to showcase their art/work".
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to present their work/art


Explanation:
This is a rather uncreative alternative to the standard translations offered by the others. Especially in the U.S. I think this would be a more natural way of expressing this idea, since reflexive verbs aren't particularly popular (I don't think I have ever heard "present him/her/it/themselves" in my life in New York and Oregon)

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K
50 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Why not? After all, nobody's interested in their shoe size etc.
1 hr

agree  jcmax: Seems to me exactly what this is about
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain exposure / advertise/promote ...


Explanation:
I think "gain exposure" is fine in this context. It's not about established "stars", after all. Otherwise:
- ... for artists to advertise/promote themselves/their portfolios

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/article.asp?edition_id=10&categ_...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
providing a window for their work


Explanation:
offering them a display outlet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: prefer this to "showcase themselves" as well
8 days