KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mehrfach grundierte Leine

English translation: multi-primed linen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrfach grundierte Leine
English translation:multi-primed linen
Entered by: greville

03:46 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: mehrfach grundierte Leine
Alle Bilder sind auf *mehrfach grundierter Leine* oder Baumwolle gemalt und auf doppeltem stabilem Keilrahmen (hinten getackert) aufgezogen.

The source text concerns materials used in painting.
greville
Germany
multi-primed linen
Explanation:
multi-primed linen or cotton canvas

e.g.
http://www.debart.co.uk/home.htm
http://www.indiamart.com/monalisaarts/
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3primed linen canvas
Translations4IT
2multi-primed linenxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehrfach grundierter Leine
primed linen canvas


Explanation:
Maybe these suggestions will help
1. ) primed linen canvas
Primed Linen Canvas - Art Supplies from Utrecht featuring fine art ...Primed Linen Canvas from Utrecht - art materials and supplies including artist paints brushes, acrylics, watercolor supplies, artist oil paints, ...
www.utrechtart.com/dsp_view_subclasses.cfm?classID=1314 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

2.) linen canvas with an oil primer
Canvas and Painting SurfacesMasterpiece Vincent Masterwrap Acrylic Primed Linen Canvas ... Linen canvas with an oil primer is the classical standard for oil paintings. ...
www.dickblick.com/categories/canvas/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Good luck!


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mehrfach grundierter Leine
multi-primed linen


Explanation:
multi-primed linen or cotton canvas

e.g.
http://www.debart.co.uk/home.htm
http://www.indiamart.com/monalisaarts/

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!