KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nachrechenbar

English translation: the rules of calculating perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachrechenbare Perspektive
English translation:the rules of calculating perspective
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:59 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: nachrechenbar
Der Bildbau ordnet sich nach den Regeln der nachrechenbaren Perspektive


I am assuming that 'Perspektive' is simply 'perspective' here, and I can find rules for perspectives in art on Google but nothing that helps with the 'nachrechenbar'...
Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
s.u.
Explanation:
I would just write:
"follows the rules of perspective"
if necessary:
"follows the rules of the calculation of pespective"
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I went for "the rules of calculating perspective" in the end, because that worked best with the following sentence. So Brigitte's suggestion is the closest to what I put, although I liked both answers! Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3geometricalLancashireman
3s.u.BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I would just write:
"follows the rules of perspective"
if necessary:
"follows the rules of the calculation of pespective"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I went for "the rules of calculating perspective" in the end, because that worked best with the following sentence. So Brigitte's suggestion is the closest to what I put, although I liked both answers! Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geometrical


Explanation:
Results 1 - 7 of about 14 for "geometrical rules of perspective".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-23 13:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. perspective is 'calculated' using the 'rules' of 'geometry'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88