KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

geschmacksbildend

English translation: cultivate the artistic sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschmacksbildend
English translation:cultivate the artistic sensitivity
Entered by: fgg1

23:44 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: geschmacksbildend
"Das mit Tafeln versehene Werk ist als geschmacksbildendes Lehrmaterial für ihre 1821 gegründete Berliner Gewerbeschule konzipiert."

This has got me stumped; I just "know" that there is a reasonably 'elegant' English translation, but cannot for the life of me come up with on. Any help greatly appreciated
fgg1
cultivate the artistic sensitivity
Explanation:
...was designed to strengthen/develop/cultivate the artistic sensitivity
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Dear Johanna, I think you hit the nail on the head! After much "hin und her" between your and Teresa's suggestion I decided for your solution. It is concise and "elegant." Many thanks,

Frank Gentry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3re-writeTeresa Reinhardt
3 +2cultivate the artistic sensitivity
Johanna Timm, PhD
4developing taste
Vere Barzilai
3(aesthetically) pathbreaking/groundbreaking/seminal
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2paradigmatic
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geschmacksbildendes
(aesthetically) pathbreaking/groundbreaking/seminal


Explanation:
several possibilities

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, but I do not think that this is what is meant here. The context goes more in the direction of "cultivation of taste". Thank you very much, though. Frank Gentry


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geschmacksbildendes
paradigmatic


Explanation:
Also possible?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Henry, please see my above note to Gert. I don't think that "paradigmatic" is supported by the context. Thank you very much, though. Frank Gentry


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geschmacksbildendes
re-write


Explanation:
I think this is what it actually says:
the work with its illustrations was conceived as training/teaching material to help form students' tastes
- there were many periods in art education in which the absoprtion/emulation of 'perfect examples' was considered an important part of an artist's training; our present emphasis on originality/creativity is fairly recent (in the grand scheme of things)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Teresa, This is an excellent suggestion, but I think that Johanna's is more concise. I am very grateful because you helped me see the whole sentence in a different way. All the best, Frank Gentry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this suggestion very much. Most attempts at a more or less literal translation sound stilted.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  Diana Loos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana!

agree  mbrodie
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschmacksbildendes
cultivate the artistic sensitivity


Explanation:
...was designed to strengthen/develop/cultivate the artistic sensitivity

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Dear Johanna, I think you hit the nail on the head! After much "hin und her" between your and Teresa's suggestion I decided for your solution. It is concise and "elegant." Many thanks,

Frank Gentry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this suggestion - it get's the idea across without sounding odd in English.
7 hrs

agree  Textklick: Nice one
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developing taste


Explanation:
developing a sense of taste....or refinement ,


Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Dear Vez, this is tricky. I think it is definitely on the right path--but doesn't quite go as far as the answer I have selected. I appreciate your help very much, though. Frank Gentry