KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Modellhaftes

English translation: model(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellhaftes/exemplarity/exemplariness
English translation:model(s)
Entered by: davidgreen

07:19 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art theory
German term or phrase: Modellhaftes
Not sure if this text is pompous or profound...

Aus meiner Sicht sehr viel interessanter ist in diesem Zusammenhang eine grundsätzliche Diskussionsebene, die wie ich meine, auch im Feld der zeitgenössischen Kunst eine höchst interessante Themenstellung anspricht:
Es geht mir hier um die Frage nach dem *Modellhaften*. Die Frage, wie größer dimensionierte, gleichsam architekturale Fragestellungen auch mit den Mitteln einer kleiner dimensionierten Skulptur, einer Rauminszenierung, oder aber auch auf der Ebene des Bildes künstlerisch abgehandelt werden können: als Modellsituationen Erprobungen größer vorstellbarer Konstellationen, die in ihrem Charakter der Vorläufigkeit nicht nur Variablen der Ortsveränderung, sondern durchaus auch Variablen der Zeitveränderung ansprechen – um damit einmal mehr einen Grundduktus aktueller Kunstdiskussion zu bestimmen. Modelle sind veränderbar, Modelle sind eine Diskussionsgrundlage, Modelle sind Konkretisierungen vieler Ideen, die durchaus bereit sind, weitere Ideen und Konkretisierungen aufzunehmen. Modelle sind keine fixen Formulierungen, sondern bekennen sich sehr klar zu einem zeitlichen Ablaufdatum, sie bekennen sich zu ihrem Charakter einer Vorstufenbestimmung und sie suchen das kritisch betrachtende Gespräch.

and here it is a couple more times
Meine Auswahl der beiden Künstlerpersönlichkeiten erfolgte vor allem vor dem Hintergrund, zwei unterschiedliche Erzählstrukturen des *Modellhaften* einander gegenüber zu stellen. Zum einen wird in den keramischen Skulpturen und Rauminszenierungen von dem Künstler mit großer Deutlichkeit eine archetypische Tektonik des Gestaltens angesprochen. Seine durchwegs in Keramik geformten Objekte sind formale Bestimmungen, die den Zusammenhang zwischen Architektur und Skulptur suchen, die sich auch in besonderer Weise darum bemühen, dimensionslos zu erscheinen, also in der jeweils vom Künstler konzipierten Form gleichsam als *modellhaft* für größere Dimensionen, durchaus aber auch für kleinere Dimensionen in gleicher Weise Gültigkeit aufzuweisen.
davidgreen
model(s)
Explanation:
I think you might want to stick with "model" as the translation since your text uses "modellhaft" und "Model" to mean what Anglo-Americans describe as "models". This might require some adjustment in some cases, but the relationship between theory and practice will be clear.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all. This seemed like a clear-ish solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the model as working basis/acting as a modelDiana Loos
3 +1model(s)
Henry Schroeder
3modellike character or representation
Vere Barzilai
2 +1representative
Hermann
3exemplarity, exemplariness, exemplary
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modellhaften
exemplarity, exemplariness, exemplary


Explanation:
The German word is used as noun and adjective. If you're looking for a noun, you might go with "exemplarity" or "exemplariness", the adjective would be "exemplary".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Reader: very precise but may miss out on the element of scale in 'model'; cf me @ Henry
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modellhaften
representative


Explanation:
seems to go in the right direction

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: 'yes, in places' - see Diana & my note chez Henry.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modellhaften
model(s)


Explanation:
I think you might want to stick with "model" as the translation since your text uses "modellhaft" und "Model" to mean what Anglo-Americans describe as "models". This might require some adjustment in some cases, but the relationship between theory and practice will be clear.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks all. This seemed like a clear-ish solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: & with Diana, Hermann; efreitag's got the orig. elevated tone which is more @ home in Ger. but conceivable for a drier Eng. philos.(?) txt where differentiation of terms paramount. Ironic, I do wk like this but to describe it...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the model as working basis/acting as a model


Explanation:
IMO this is one of those concepts which can only be faithfully rendered by means of a phrase and not with one word; consequently the phrase must be adapted to the context. Perhaps these two suggestions can be used as a working basis!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: see my note @ Henry
1 hr
  -> Yes - thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber: scale model as exemplar might work to retain the original tone. Exempla/exemplary are such flexible words in a case like this.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, but I must also admit I've learned something new: I've never come across "exemplar" as an English word, but both Longman's and Webster's confirm its meaning!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modellike character or representation


Explanation:
just another variation

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4