KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

help with confusing sentence

English translation: basic nature/characteristic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundduktus
English translation:basic nature/characteristic
Entered by: davidgreen

07:33 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art theory
German term or phrase: help with confusing sentence
I don't get the grammer, particularly after the colon:

Die Frage, wie größer dimensionierte, gleichsam architekturale Fragestellungen auch mit den Mitteln einer kleiner dimensionierten Skulptur, einer Rauminszenierung, oder aber auch auf der Ebene des Bildes künstlerisch abgehandelt werden können: *als Modellsituationen Erprobungen* größer vorstellbarer Konstellationen, die in ihrem Charakter der Vorläufigkeit nicht nur Variablen der Ortsveränderung, sondern durchaus auch Variablen der Zeitveränderung ansprechen – um damit einmal mehr einen Grundduktus aktueller Kunstdiskussion zu bestimmen.

The question of how larger-sized, quasi architectural questions can also be dealt with creatively by means of a small-sized sculpture, a room staging, but also however on an image level: *as model situations tests* of larger imaginable constellations, which in their nature of the temporality not only address variables of location change but for all intents and purposes also variables of time alteration – in order to therewith determine once again a basic characteristic of current art discussion.
davidgreen
how about this?
Explanation:
The question of how larger, quasi architectural questions can also be dealt with creatively by means of a small-sized sculpture, a room staging, or even a picture: as model situations which test larger imaginable constellations, which in their temporal nature not only address variables of location change but, for all intents and purposes, also address variables of time alteration - to determine yet another basic characteristic of current art discussion.

As you see, all I've done is re-worded some bits. Not totally happy with this feeble attempt, but no time for more... I'm sure others will be more useful!
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all of you for the help. I've just submitted the translation so I'll close this question as it's specific to the job and don't want anyone else to spend so much effort on it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation:
Erik Freitag
3 +1not a comma missing
Hermann
2how about this?
Jane Luther


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation:


Explanation:
I tend to believe that there's just a comma missing:

"als Modellsituationen*,* Erprobungen größer vorstellbarer Konstellationen, die in ihrem..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-09-07 07:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The comma might be replaced by "und" or "oder" or something similar.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not a comma missing


Explanation:
can be treated artistically: as model situations "by way" of trying out larger constellations.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I think this is the likelier version, but the German is absolutely appalling - above all the first "Die Frage" has no verb!!!
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how about this?


Explanation:
The question of how larger, quasi architectural questions can also be dealt with creatively by means of a small-sized sculpture, a room staging, or even a picture: as model situations which test larger imaginable constellations, which in their temporal nature not only address variables of location change but, for all intents and purposes, also address variables of time alteration - to determine yet another basic characteristic of current art discussion.

As you see, all I've done is re-worded some bits. Not totally happy with this feeble attempt, but no time for more... I'm sure others will be more useful!

Jane Luther
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all of you for the help. I've just submitted the translation so I'll close this question as it's specific to the job and don't want anyone else to spend so much effort on it!