KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bekennen

English translation: to be identified with/reveal/avow/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bekennen
English translation:to be identified with/reveal/avow/

07:46 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art theory
German term or phrase: bekennen
my rough translation is below. any other suggestions or criticisms also gratefully accepted!

Modelle sind veränderbar, Modelle sind eine Diskussionsgrundlage, Modelle sind Konkretisierungen vieler Ideen, die durchaus bereit sind, weitere Ideen und Konkretisierungen aufzunehmen. Modelle sind keine fixen Formulierungen, sondern *bekennen sich* sehr klar zu einem zeitlichen Ablaufdatum, sie *bekennen sich* zu ihrem Charakter einer Vorstufenbestimmung und sie suchen das kritisch betrachtende Gespräch.

Models are changeable, models are a basis for discussion, models are concretisations of many ideas, which are perfectly ready to incorporate other ideas and concretisations. Models are not fixed formulations but rather very clearly committed to a temporal expiration date, they are committed to their nature of a preliminary designation and they seek the critical contemplative dialogue.
davidgreen
to be identified with
Explanation:
This is how I read it. And it seems to fit the context too.(!)
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks prozzies for all the good suggestions. I went with David's here but I think there were a few other good options suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correspond (here)xxxCMJ_Trans
4Agree with your solutionDiana Loos
4to be identified withDavid Moore
3 +1confessKen Cox
3identify with and stand for
Vere Barzilai
2 +1umformulieren
Erik Freitag
3reveal/avow
Henry Schroeder
3recognise
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognise


Explanation:
just a feeling

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umformulieren


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit zur Umformulierung wäre: "they don't conceal their nature as a preliminary..."

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I'd also rethink "concretisations"
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspond (here)


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archtrans: I would use this in the first case, which is not about "a later date" (see Henry below) but about having a short life span; and in the second case, I would use reveal; we reveal our nature. BTW, try predetermination for Vorstufenbestimmung. Silly text!
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confess


Explanation:
why not (if you want to retain the style of the original)?

they quite clearly confess their temporary nature...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marketing-Lang.: This would be my choice, assuming the models are people (as I presume).
35 mins
  -> I don't think the models are people, but the author has 'personified' them (perfectly legitimate and a time-honoured practice in such contexts).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich bekennen
to be identified with


Explanation:
This is how I read it. And it seems to fit the context too.(!)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks prozzies for all the good suggestions. I went with David's here but I think there were a few other good options suggested.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reveal/avow


Explanation:
Models are not fixed formulations, preferring to reveal themselves very clearly at a later date. They avow their character/nature....

Duden has this explanation for "sich bekennen":

b) sich als jmd[n]. bezeichnen; sich für jmdn. erklären

In the first case this definition should apply.

Models are not fixed formulations, preferring to reveal themselves very clearly at a later date.

The second "sich bekennen" is used slightly differently. The applicable Duden definition is, I believe:

<b. + sich> a) zu jmdm., etw. stehen, überzeugt ja sagen, für jmdn., etw. offen eintreten: sich zum Christentum b.; er bekannte sich zu seinen Taten

In a religious context I believe "avow" is most common. I believe this would work here too:

They avow their character/nature....

However "affirm" or "profess" might also be propitious.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with your solution


Explanation:
I think "to be committed" is a satisfactory rendering of this term. I would say "expiry" rather than "expiration", though!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify with and stand for


Explanation:
maybe the first "bekennen" might be identify with and the second - stand for


Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4