KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

treffen auf

English translation: to coincide/meet with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:treffen auf
English translation:to coincide/meet with
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

09:17 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art theory
German term or phrase: treffen auf
In this context...? And feel free to point out any errors, it's a tough text for me.

Der Blick auf die eigene Kindheit findet sich ebenso wie der Zugriff auf historische Materialien. Die Inszenierung von Situationen mit literarischen und filmischen Bezügen *trifft auf* die Beobachtung gesellschaftlicher Phänomene und die Dokumentation von realen kriegerischen Konflikten, in die Kinder als Soldaten involviert sind.

Viewing one’s own childhood is done similarly to accessing historic materials. Staging situations with literary and film references trifft auf the observation of societal phenomena and the documentation of real warlike conflicts, in which children are involved as soldiers.
davidgreen
to coincide with
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, similar to Brie's suggestion as well. Thanks all for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stand side by side with
Brie Vernier
3 +4to coincide with
Manuela Junghans
4Is juxtaposed with
Sarah Downing
4turns up/happens upon
Henry Schroeder
4Both occur: the (staging of...) and (observations of -) / (contd in explanation)Stephen Reader
3based on
Vere Barzilai
4 -2to strikexxxVdeMoor
3 -1matches
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matches


Explanation:
..is comparable to...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Does not make sense in this context.
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to coincide with


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, similar to Brie's suggestion as well. Thanks all for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader
1 min
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  Erik Freitag: maybe even "meet"?
5 mins
  -> yes, meet would also be good. Thanks efreitag

agree  Richard Benham: I like "meet" too.
1 hr
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: meet with
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both occur: the (staging of...) and (observations of -) / (contd in explanation)


Explanation:
Meanwhile, as a further option to Manuela and Belgoglot (in which case I'd use 'strikes upon'; but strikes may be too 'hard' here if we're going to take it to a fine point.

Cont'd target terms: e.g.
Settings of... are concurrent with...
Staged situations with literary.... are coupled with observations of.... (or: The artist couples a) with b) / The works couple...




Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stand side by side with


Explanation:
Normally I would use "encounter" or the like, but I think "stand side by side with" might work here. Without knowing the background and greater context, I would understand and rewrite it along the following lines:

It [the body of work?]/[The works] draw(s) on [the artist's?? own] childhood as well as on historic materials. Scenes of situations that reference literature and film stand side by side with observations of societal phenomena and documentations of real warring conflicts in which children are soldiers.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: This sounds like English to me :) Nice translation
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Belgoglot

agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, very nice.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, e

agree  Stephen Reader: yes, applause. Also 'warring' rather than war'like'.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen -- yes, war-like is incorrect here

agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent brie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Yup, I was likewise wondering if it's not about the childhood of the artist. Alternative: "accompanying"?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis, "accompany" might do the trick.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turns up/happens upon


Explanation:
"Treffen auf" includes a notion of chance or accident that is missing from suggestions like "stand side by side". The idea behind your sentence is that the artist was not trying to unveil social phenomenon, but his work happened to have this effect (as well as others presumably).

"treffen auf" laut dem Duden:

b) etw. unvermutet vorfinden, antreffen; auf etw. stoßen (3 b): auf merkwürdige Dinge t.; Missstände dieser Art trifft man hier vielerorts; Ü auf Widerstand, Ablehnung, Schwierigkeiten t.;

The staging of situations ... happens upon observations of social phenomena...
The staging of situations ... turns up observations on social...

"hits upon" would be another possibility as well as various other options that include the accidental nature of the encounter

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Reader: Ooh, H., we're beyond the 3 response options here. More into 'readings'. My own is, the focus is on the wk as a stage, where, yes, a "chances upon" b - but not as chance (adj) for the artist as in your reading. @David, what's the author's preference?
1 hr
  -> Yes, Stephen, I am only at variance with the you in the reading. Without more knowledge I can only rely on the Duden and I can't find your understanding of "treffen auf" there. Hesitantly I'd say the others are translating "treffen" not "treffen auf".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is juxtaposed with


Explanation:
I think this might work too, although there are several good suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2006-09-09 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "are juxtaposed with"

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
treffen auf (treffen auf => auftreffen)
to strike


Explanation:
you don't have to look for treffen auf. Don't forget that German and Dutch verbs can split. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-09 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't shoot me guys, it was merely a suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.basc.de/dict/?q=auftreffen
xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: You're wrong here. The infinitive of the verb used here is "auf etwas treffen", and is not a "trennbares Verb".
14 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think David's quite aware of split infinitives. CL4?
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on


Explanation:
couldn`t it be just plane "based on"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-09-10 08:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plain of course, was just hearing the plane above me

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4