KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Mischwesen

English translation: hybrid figures


16:06 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Mischwesen
Context:
"Charakteristisch für Stephan Balkenhol sind seine farbig bemalten und grob behauenen Holzskulpturen und -reliefs. Im Mittelpunkt seiner Arbeiten steht die Menschendarstellung in Form von Köpfen, Reliefs und freien Standbildern, die über- oder unterlebensgross gefasst sind. Dazu kommen Darstellungen von Tieren, **Mischwesen** und von Architekturen."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:hybrid figures
Explanation:
I do not at all agree with chimeras because it refers to a particular type of hybrid being and this word is not so used in CONTEMPORARY art depicting what this particular artist is creating.

I find hybrid creations correct, but a hybrid artistic creation can refer to mixing car pieces with vegetal elements. This particular artist is mixing and creating beings (animal-human for example). So I would not choose "hybrid creations".

I agree with hybrid creatures / beings, but a hybrid creature or being could have been created by nature or by genetic means.

So I'd prefer "hybrid FIGURES" for the artistic field - or just "hybrids" like Brigitte proposed.
Selected response from:

Marina Varouta
Germany
Grading comment
I had many very helpful answers - thank you all. In the end I decided on "hybrid figures" as most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hybrid creatures / chimeras
Nicole Schnell
3 +2composite creatures
Kim Metzger
3 +1hybrid creationsxxxFrancis Lee
4hybrid figures
Marina Varouta
2 +1hybrids / crossbreedsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hybrids / crossbreeds


Explanation:
I can imagine that "hybrid" fits - but it depends on the overall style.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: On account of the agricultural connotations of "hybrid"//or maybe "horticultural"
16 mins
  -> There are all sorts of hybrids (cars, for example), so I can't see your point.

neutral  Stephen Reader: hybrid ok but crossbreeds not, for me .
22 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I'll give this an Agree because it doesn't deserve do have a -1 next to it. / Well, a) David's mistaken IMO b) Nicole owes you an Agree c) it's not a bad answer!
1 day36 mins
  -> The strangest explanation for an agree I have every read so far.

agree  Marina Varouta: I've studied the hybridation subject in contemporary art and can confirm that the word "Hybrids" is broadely used in the field. By the way, Balkenhol has created a work called "Three Hybrids". I don't agree with "crossbreeds" though...
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina. Yours is a very interesting comment - I've learned something new. How useful that some people have expert knowledge. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composite creatures


Explanation:
The Centaur's Smile is a richly illustrated, annotated catalogue of an exhibition on human-animal Mischwesen, or composite creatures, such as the centaur and sphinx. The chronological range is ca 750 to 450 BCE, the period in which the Greeks were experimenting with many aspects of their culture, including the formulation of a cosmogony, as well as the mythology and iconography to explain the interrelationships between mortals and supernatural forces.

http://muse.jhu.edu/demo/university_of_toronto_quarterly/v07...

Anthropomorphic Animals and Composite Creatures: Cultural Creations, Supernatural Beings and other Forms of Us.

http://www.griffith.edu.au/centre/cpci/artoftheanimal/abstra...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader
46 mins

agree  Diana Loos
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hybrid creatures / chimeras


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-09 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a picture of his "Three Hybrids":

http://hirshhorn.si.edu/collection/record.asp?Artist=Balkenh...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Chimera: a beast made up of several different creatures, especially in art (Chambers). That's it, for me...
7 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or chimaeras (brit. English) http://www.theomag.de/35/ssb1.htm http://www.germancreatures.net/c3/creaturespool/creaturespoo...
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Bernhard!

agree  Stephen Reader: Yes, with either. Grüsse!
14 mins
  -> Danke, Stephen! Gruß zurück und ein schönes Wochenende!

agree  bell-issima
30 mins
  -> Thank you, bell-issima!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "hybrid creatures" might be be OK, but these do NOT appear to be chimeras (i.e. familiar from mythology). Ain't ya gonna give Brigitte an Agree?/ Dein Link ist der einzige IMAGE-Hit für hybrid + Balkenhol // Und das kommt von der nie schlafenden N.! 8-)
59 mins
  -> All chimeras are fruits of someones imagination. ;-)//Frank, Du bist anscheinend nicht ausgelastet und brauchst mehr zu tun. 102.000 für Stephan Balkenhol.//Ja, seufz. Danke Frank, liebe Grüße!

agree  lindaellen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Linda!

agree  Henry Schroeder: I prefer chimera
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  seehand: mit Chimären, Gruß
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke, seehand, auch viele Grüße!

disagree  Marina Varouta: do not agree with "chimeras" because in the artistic field it is very often used to depict a PARTICULAR mythological hybrid creature (mixture of goat, lion, snake) - even if it also means hybrid creature in GENERAL (not yelling, just making "bold")
1 day17 hrs
  -> Descriptions vary. I studied arts. BTW, upper case means yelling. Any particular reason for that?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hybrid creations


Explanation:
Of course, it would help to see some of their art!
This is how I understand it, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 17:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google image search reveals no classic mythological figures, but instead these:
http://www.johnen-schoettle.de/balkenhol.html
http://metropolis.co.jp/xmg/607/607-A-STEPHAN-BALKENHOL1.jpg

... which I would indeed call "hybrid creations" (or creatures)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: hard to say, but I tend to this one without any further context
5 mins

disagree  David Moore: As to Brigitte
16 mins
  -> "agricultural connotations"?? Never heard of a "hybrid car"?

agree  Stephen Reader: (hybrid's generalised enough beyond agric. to my ear) A toss tween 'h. creations' & 'h. creatures'
49 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid figures


Explanation:
I do not at all agree with chimeras because it refers to a particular type of hybrid being and this word is not so used in CONTEMPORARY art depicting what this particular artist is creating.

I find hybrid creations correct, but a hybrid artistic creation can refer to mixing car pieces with vegetal elements. This particular artist is mixing and creating beings (animal-human for example). So I would not choose "hybrid creations".

I agree with hybrid creatures / beings, but a hybrid creature or being could have been created by nature or by genetic means.

So I'd prefer "hybrid FIGURES" for the artistic field - or just "hybrids" like Brigitte proposed.

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had many very helpful answers - thank you all. In the end I decided on "hybrid figures" as most appropriate in the context.