KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Malduktus

English translation: ductus


09:39 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Malduktus
Context:
"Das Gesicht des Selbstporträtierten ist dem Betrachterblick oft vollends entzogen. Die Darstellungen sind so weder ausgesprochen realistisch, noch existieren sie nur in der Vorstellung. Schliesslich trägt der expressive **Malduktus** dazu bei, dass das Fotografische in den Bildern praktisch nicht mehr zu erkennen ist. Von Ausnahmen abgesehen, verwendet der Künstler keine illusionistischen Techniken, um Dreidimensionales darzustellen."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:ductus
Explanation:
Here are lots of books that just use the word ductus in painting contexts:

http://www.books.google.com/books?lr=&hl=de&q=ductus paintin...
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ductus
Henry Schroeder
2 +3(painting) stylexxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(painting) style


Explanation:
That should read "Malduktus"

"Duktus" is the characteristic style of an artist.
You could probably leave out the "painting" bit.

Duktus , lateinisch ductus, "Führung",
Bezeichnung für eine individuelle Eigenart, z. B. den Stil der Handschrift einer Person oder die Pinselführung eines Künstlers, d. h. die ihm eigene Malweise.
http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_2298.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole. And I will be responding shortly to the, erm, "incident" aboard the 747 ...

agree  Stephen Reader: With variant options e.g. "the artist's hand"(cf. Handschrift above)/handling/the brushstroke, etc.
1 hr
  -> Yes, all viable alternatives.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Stephen,too/ good website btw
2 hrs
  -> Yup, it's a useful compendium!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Makduktus
ductus


Explanation:
Here are lots of books that just use the word ductus in painting contexts:

http://www.books.google.com/books?lr=&hl=de&q=ductus paintin...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: With reservations maybe more to do with my not so wide reading; see @ Francis. Can't recall the Eng. usage & I've alw. taken other options to ductus - what a trove your ref. is. But still feel it's more Ger. currency than Eng? Grüsse!
1 hr
  -> Grüsse, Stephen, my reading isn't wide enough either - and Middlemarch isn't helping here. I also don't know what's better or more applicable. It seemed like a good option - that's all. I was also thinking of "technique", but all these books bowled me o