KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

raumfüllend

English translation: voluminous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:raumfüllend
English translation:voluminous
Entered by: AivarasZ

14:30 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: raumfüllend
From press preview for an art exhibition - what else?
"Ausgehend von Zeichnungen, in denen Pernice dreidimensionale Objekte entwirft, bastelt er entweder handgrosse Modelle aus zusammengefalteter und geklebter Pappe, oder erstellt **raumfüllende** plastische Arbeiten aus Holz oder Pressspanplatten. Mit ihnen spielt er auf standardisierte Formen an, wie sie in der heutigen Architektur und Möbelindustrie gebräuchlich sind. So lassen sie sich mit Hochhäusern, Kanälen und Containern assozieren und repräsentieren gleichzeitig innere Landschaften."
Leander1
Switzerland
voluminous
Explanation:
thats what i'd suggest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to his voluminous drawings, sculptures, and Large-Scale Projects, Oldenburg contributed early on to the American print renaissance of the 1960s. http://www.mmoca.org/mmocacollects/artist_page.php?id=21

The Mass Museum of Contemporary Art : Rina Banerjee used plastic construction materials to build a voluminous floating replica of the Taj Mahal using bright pink plastic wrap for the exterior walls and industrial PVC pipe for the interior structure of the building.
http://www.eastern.edu/publications/emme/2004spring/Images/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classical, stylized, carved works tending towards voluminous shapes ...
The bolder, fuller forms in clay are transposed to voluminous steel shapes...
http://www.friedlandart.com/villa/villaintro.html
Selected response from:

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Grading comment
I received a lot of good answers. In the end I decided on "voluminous" - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3space-fillingxxxlone
3 +1imposing
mbrodie
4(of) (full) room-scale, architectural scaleStephen Reader
3voluminousAivarasZ
3impressive
Ingeborg Gowans
2massive
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
space-filling


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.citypaper.com/arts/story.asp?id=4033
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That seems to be most suitable in this context.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMaudarg
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
1 hr
  -> Thank you petra!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluminous


Explanation:
thats what i'd suggest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to his voluminous drawings, sculptures, and Large-Scale Projects, Oldenburg contributed early on to the American print renaissance of the 1960s. http://www.mmoca.org/mmocacollects/artist_page.php?id=21

The Mass Museum of Contemporary Art : Rina Banerjee used plastic construction materials to build a voluminous floating replica of the Taj Mahal using bright pink plastic wrap for the exterior walls and industrial PVC pipe for the interior structure of the building.
http://www.eastern.edu/publications/emme/2004spring/Images/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classical, stylized, carved works tending towards voluminous shapes ...
The bolder, fuller forms in clay are transposed to voluminous steel shapes...
http://www.friedlandart.com/villa/villaintro.html

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I received a lot of good answers. In the end I decided on "voluminous" - thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
massive


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 16:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

room-filling

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impressive


Explanation:
having looked at some of his "creations" on the websites, maybe it would be safe to say that; they don't only fill space as such but they leave an impression
http://www.guggenheim.org/exhibitions/recent_acquisitions_sc...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposing


Explanation:
given the context this is the English adjective that sprang to mind

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: ‘Filling space’ does not sound like much of a recommendation for this exhibition. Perhaps visitors can also ‘kill time’ there?
21 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(of) (full) room-scale, architectural scale


Explanation:
.. or variants of; based on assumption that the 3D works are being shown in a gallery (interior) and are + / - floor-to-ceiling. The Guggenheim link corroborates that impression. Dep. on context (ein altes Lied!) sth. as vague as 'larger-than-life' may also do. You may need to see pics/scale drawings of the specific works. Something that 'embraces' and reaches out into (simply, any, indoor or outdoor) space would more likely be described as 'raumgreifend'.
Option of 'full' room scale to avoid misunderstanding 'room' as 'intimate'!

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115